Elucidation of mechanism underlying dysregulation of mitochondrial quality control in the failing heart and its therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Motohiro  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (90342641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 明幸  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (00457152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / ミトコンドリア / タンパク質間相互作用 / 創薬 / ストレス抵抗性 / 品質管理 / TRPチャネル / 修復 / 筋疾患 / COVID-19 / ミトコンドリア品質管理 / 活性イオウ / 心臓
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞のエネルギー生成源であるミトコンドリアの動的な分裂・融合が、心筋組織の再生・修復時にみられるエネルギー代謝様式変換(代謝リプログラミング)を制御する可能性が新たにみえてきた。本研究では、心筋早期老化に伴って生じるミトコンドリア品質管理異常のメカニズムを解明し、これを負に制御することで不全心筋の自己修復能を高め、慢性心不全を治療する新たな戦略の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the molecualr mechanisms of morphological and structural changes (remodeling) of mouse hearts, a cause of heart failure, and newly found that proteins that work for environmental stress adaptation in normal cardiomyocytes form an abnormal protein complex. The formation of abnormal protein complexes in the heart became hypersensitive to environmental changes and induced atrophy and stiffness of myocardium and cell senescence due to excessive division of mitochondria. In addition, we performed drug screening for suppressing these pathology-specific protein-protein interactions, and found that cilnidipine, an antihypertensive drug, and ibudilast, anti-asthma drug, have a therapeutic effect on heart failure. We also found that this mechanism was also associated with cardiac aggravation after COVID-19, and contributed to the identification of new therapeutic candidate drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全の原因となるタンパク質複合体形成に着目し、その形成機構の解析を行いつつ、複合体形成を阻害する薬を、国が有効性・安全性を保証する既承認薬の中から見出すという取り組み(エコファーマ)は医療応用を指向した画期的な創薬研究である。特に研究者が注目したミトコンドリア品質管理は、心臓だけでなく、ALSなど様々な難治性疾患の原因にも関連するメカニズムであり、臨床研究者がいち早くこの知見をキャッチアップして医療応用につなげてくれることを期待したい。