Development of basic technology for creating mucosal vaccines using unique medium-chain fatty acids secreted by worker bees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Misumi Shogo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 教授 (40264311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高宗 暢暁  熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 准教授 (60322749)
岸本 直樹  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 助教 (80756148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粘膜ワクチン / M細胞分化 / 粘膜免疫 / ワクチン / M細胞 / 分化 / アジュバント
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、抗原取組み細胞である「M細胞」の分化を誘導できる天然物由来の中鎖脂肪酸を発見した。さらに、申請者はM細胞表面に発現するレセプターに親和性のあるTGDKと呼ばれるM細胞デリバリー分子を開発し、最近このTGDKそのものがアジュバント活性を有することも明らかにした。そこで、本申請では10-HDAAによる「M細胞」の分化誘導に関与するシグナル伝達機構を精査すると共に、実際にM細胞からTGDK標識された抗原を効率的に取込ませ、リンパ濾胞の樹状細胞(DC)に抗原を供給することを意図的に制御することにより、抗原特異的なIgAの産生を向上させる技術の開発につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discovered that 10-HDAA produced from the hypopharyngeal gland can induce the differentiation of "M cells", which are antigen-uptaking cells present on the mucosal surface. This indicates the third mechanism of M cell differentiation that has never been seen before. Furthermore, it was proved in vivo that it actually improved the production of antigen-specific IgA, which contributed to the development of new mucosal vaccine technology. On the other hand, it was proved that the production of antigen-specific IgA in the mucosa was actually increased by administering the TGDK-labeled vaccine antigen to the nasal tract of mice. These findings indicate that a platform capable of inducing sufficient mucosal immunity with lower doses of antigen exposure could be constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、長年M細胞分化モデルとして用いてこられたCaco-2細胞とRaji-B細胞の共培養モデルのM細胞分化メカニズムを明らかにした。その上で、10-HDAAによる腸管上皮細胞の処理はRANKの発現を上昇させるために、M細胞誘導が促されることが明らかとなった。
社会的意義としては、今般の新型コロナウイルス感染症のように経気道感染する場合に、本研究で開発された技術を用いて、粘膜において病原体特異的な免疫応答を誘導させることができれば、より効率的に病原体を体内に侵入させることを阻止できるワクチンの提供に繋がる。