Generation of highly functionalized naphthoquiones based on the mechanistic understanding of biosynthetic enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Koji  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40282610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 和樹  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30779822)
熊本 卓哉  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (50292678)
橋元 誠  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80552893)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生合成 / ナフトキノン / 酸素添加 / 二量化 / モデリング / 放線菌 / 酵素 / 二次代謝 / 官能基化 / 過酸化水素 / エノイル還元 / 立体特異的 / 変異型酵素 / 全合成 / 機能解析 / フラビン / 酵素解析 / 生合成酵素 / 高度官能基化 / 基質認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、下記の通りである。
酸素添加・多量体化・糖転移などの高度に官能基化されたナフトキノン(NQ)骨格をもつ天然物が、その構造や生物活性の多様性から注目されることを考慮して、NQ骨格をもつ放線菌代謝産物の生合成酵素群の中に①多段階酸素添加と②位置特異的二量化反応を触媒するものを同定したことを機に、各酵素系の基質認識機構の酵素学的解析、各種合成基質に対する酵素反応の精密分析、①②の各類似酵素によるタンパク質工学的な機能開拓を通じて、新たなNQ化合物の創製を行う。学術的特徴として、創製分子に期待される構造と生物活性の多様性と対象酵素群のタンパク質構造としての独自性が特筆される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of highly functionalized naphthoquinone (NQ)-type natural products are known to possess useful biological activities. In this study, we analyzed the functions of the actinodhodin and lomaiviticin A biosynthetic enzymes involved in oxygenation and dimerization (ActVA-5, ActVB, ActVA-4, ActVA-3, and Lom-19) derived from actinomycetes, and obtained the following results, leading to the basis for the construction of a new highly functionalized NQ production system.
(1) ActVA-5/ActVB is involved in continuous hydroxylation as a two-component oxygenase.
(2) ActVA-4/ActVA-3 is an unprecedented new aryl coupling enzyme system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンE・Kやメナキノンなどの内在性生理活性物質である他、強力な抗腫瘍活性を有するものまで、ナフトキノン(NQ)骨格を有する天然物は、魅力ある研究対象である。さらにNQ二量化により中分子NQ骨格に展開できれば、医薬品化学領域での応用可能性はさらに大きくなる。本研究により解明されたActVA-4/ActV-3システムによるヘテロ二量化反応は、ビアリール生成経路に新たな可能性を付与するものであり、関連領域への波及効果は大きい。