Development of an evaluation system for skin-specific hypersensitivity risk compounds based on structural characteristics of HLA polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kousei  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (30323405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 忠次  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (90257220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHLA / 薬物過敏症 / 動物モデル / 過敏症
Outline of Research at the Start
HLA多型の関わる薬物過敏症は特に皮膚で多く認められる。HLAが全身に発現するにも関わらず皮膚に偏って見られるメカニズムは不明で、化合物に潜在する薬物過敏症リスクを非臨床で予測することも不可能である。本研究では、HLAと薬物の相互作用をケラチノサイトが感知するメカニズムとして、多型によるHLA構造安定性の違い、さらにはここに特定薬物が結合することで発生する小胞体ストレスの関与を考えている。この性質が皮膚過敏症と関連する多型一般に共通する現象かを多型と薬物の組み合わせを変え、種々の手法で検証する。最終的にはHLA多型の関与する皮膚過敏症リスク誘発薬物の非臨床スクリーニング系の基盤構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies using HLA polymorphism-transgenic mice have provided important insights into the disease mechanisms of abacavir hypersensitivity and flucloxacillin hepatotoxicity. In particular, in the abacavir hypersensitivity model, suppression of immune activation prevents the onset of the disease, which may explain the absence of cases in HLA polymorphism carriers in the clinical setting. In vitro/in silico analysis showed that there may be characteristic differences in the maturation process in the endoplasmic reticulum between risk and non-risk HLA polymorphisms. The in vitro/in silico analysis showed that there may be characteristic differences in the maturation process in the endoplasmic reticulum between risk and non-risk polymorphisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前年度までの研究から、皮膚細胞ではアバカビル(ABC)がB*5701多型特異的に小胞体ストレス(ERストレス)を引き起こすことがわかっている。ERストレス発生 に組織選択性があるか知るため、ABCの経口投与後、組織を単離してERストレスマーカーの発現を調べた。その結果、皮膚ではERストレスが生じていることが確認 された一方、肝臓、腎臓、脾臓ではERストレスが起こっていないことがわかった。厳密には他の組織も網羅する必要があるが、ERストレスには一定の組織選択性 があることが示された。