Development of a novel hyperthermic immunotherapy by selective delivery of nano-DDS and therapeutic molecules for pancreas cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hiroto Hatakeyama  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (70504786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新留 琢郎  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (20264210)
佐野 誠 (SanoMakoto)  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70339323)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腹腔内投与 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腹膜播種 / 脂質ナノ粒子 / 温熱療法 / 膵癌 / DDS / がん免疫治療 / 温熱治療 / KPCマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による膵癌治療には、間質により妨げられる抗体医薬やT細胞の膵癌への移行と低い免疫原性を克服する必要がある。CTGFのKDは膵癌の間質の減少が期待でき、抗体医薬とT細胞移行の改善が予想される。CTGFは温熱耐性因子であり、CTGFのKDは温熱治療による効率的な免疫原性の向上が期待できる。またi.p.経路は膵臓選択的な高分子の移行経路であることを見出した。本研究はi.p.経路によるナノDDSを用いた膵癌組織におけるCTGFのKDを起点として、間質減少と金ナノロッドによる温熱治療感受性化を引き起こし、膵癌における免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療の実現を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic outcomes of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) for pancreatic cancer and peritoneal dissemination are not efficient due to poor drug delivery. We found that intraperitoneal (ip) administration of ICIs and lipid nanoparticles (LNPs), which is different from clinically utilized intravenous (iv) injection, increased the delivered amount of ICIs and LNPs by 10-fild compared to iv injection. ip injected ICIs and LNPs directly penetrated to ip tumors, which resulted in superior therapeutic efficacy to iv injection. These findings provide the basis for the development of a novel thermo-immunotherapy for pancreatic cancer and peritoneal dissemination by ICIs and hyperthermia with inhibition of a thermoresistant mechanism by delivering nucleic acids molecules with LNPs using ip route.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)は臨床で静脈内(iv)投与されるが、腹腔内腫瘍への送達効率は悪く十分な治療効果は得られていない。本研究を通じて、腹腔内(ip)投与はICIの腹腔内腫瘍への送達のメカニズムを評価し腹膜播種治療に有用な投与経路であることを明らかとした。本知見は100ナノメートルの脂質ナノ粒子(LNP)にも適応され、LNPを用いた核酸医薬による腹膜播種治療の可能性を拓くものである。本研究で得られた知見は、今後膵癌をはじめ腹膜播種を伴う予後が極めて悪い難治性疾患治療におけるip投与経路の臨床研究への基盤となる。