Basic and clinical analysis of anti-drug antibody against therapeutic antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Atsushi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (90452341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 俊作  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50721916)
橋本 求  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (60512845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体医薬品 / 体内動態 / 個別化医療 / リアルワールドデータ / 薬物動態
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオ医薬品はヒトの体内で免疫原性を持つことから、抗体医薬品に対する抗体(抗薬物抗体)が出現し、極端な薬効低下が引き起こす。しかし、抗薬物抗体の実態や出現要因に関する情報は不足する。それは、適切な臨床サンプルと測定技術に基づく研究成果が無いことにも起因する。本研究では、京大病院のリウマチ患者を対象としたKURAMAコホートを用い、革新的な測定技術を活用して、抗薬物抗体の実態解明を目指す。さらに、抗薬物抗体出現要因や臨床効果への影響について、疫学専門家による臨床情報の解析も実施する。本研究成果は、抗体医薬品使用における免疫原性の回避法の確立や個別化医療の実現に有益な、基礎的情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike conventional low-molecular-weight drugs, therapeutic antibody has immunogenicity, and anti-drug antibodies are produced in the body. In this study, we clarified the characteristics of anti-drug antibodies against various therapeutic antibodies, investigated the effects on clinical efficacy and on the pharmacokinetics of therapeutic antibodies in patients with autoimmune diseases. Although the production of anti-drug antibodies is observed in many therapeutic antibodies, their characteristics varied, such as reducing the blood concentration of therapeutic antibody, some not, and others depending on the measurement method. The clinical effect has stronger correlation with the blood concentration of therapeutic antibody. In addition, biotransformation of therapeutic antibodies was also discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は抗薬物抗体の実態解明を進め、抗体医薬品の適正使用を推進する上で重要な知見を提供すると考える。さらに、抗体医薬品の新たなバイオトランスフォーメーションを発見し、体内動態に対する深い理解に基づく患者個別の最適化医療の実現に繋がる有用な情報であると考える。