Brain-targeting of exosomes based on the virus receptors-mediated transport at the human blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Masanori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (00401810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船本 健一  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (70451630)
福田 達也  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90805160)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液脳関門 / エクソソーム / 輸送系 / 細胞外小胞 / 脳微小血管網 / 三次元脳血管網 / 微小環境 / 薬物送達 / 三次元血管網 / 脳細胞標的化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年開発が進む高分子中枢薬の、脳への薬物送達を実現するためには、脳毛細血管内皮細胞を実体とする血液脳関門(Blood-Brain Barrier, BBB)の透過技術に加え、神経細胞やグリア細胞への輸送標的化の基盤技術開発が重要である。本研究は、エクソソーム受容体を介するBBBエクソソーム突破機構をヒトに特化して解明し、その知見を基に、BBB透過・脳細胞への輸送標的化機能を備えた人工エクソソームの創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to unveil the exosomes transport systems at the human blood-brain barrier and to establish the basis of the blood-brain barrier-permeable and central nervus systems-targeting drug carriers development. We have done the protein profiling of exosomes by comprehensive proteomics, the clarification of exosomes transport mechanisms in human brain microvessel endothelial cells as well as the construction of three-dimensional model of brain microvasculature as an evaluation tool of the blood-brain barrier exosomes transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子性中枢疾患治療薬の脳への効率的な薬物送達を実現するためには、血液脳関門突破の方法論の確立に加え脳実質細胞への輸送標的化の技術開発が不可欠である。本研究は、がん細胞などから放出されるエクソソームとウイルスの細胞膜透機構における類似性に基づいて、エクソソームがもつ血液脳関門透過能と脳細胞への輸送標的化能の仕組みに迫るという学術的意義がある。さらに脳への送達に不可欠なドラッグキャリアの開発基盤が創造されるという社会的意義がある。