Why do vesicles move faster in the axon than in vitro?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Okada  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50272430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池崎 圭吾  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10722960)
池田 一穂  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20642565)
神原 丈敏  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (40451637)
榎 佐和子 (苙口佐和子)  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (50467635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軸索輸送 / 分子モーター / 分子混雑 / キネシン / 小胞輸送 / 微小管
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞の軸索輸送を担うモーター分子としてキネシンが単離同定されて30年以上が経つ。しかし、これまでの研究により解明されたキネシンの運動機構から細胞内の物質輸送を定量的に説明することは未だに困難である。たとえば、速度は輸送を考える上で最も基本的なパラメータである。実際、遺伝性痙性対麻痺などでは、輸送速度の低下による輸送障害により、神経細胞が傷害されると考えられている。しかし、細胞内のいわゆる分子混雑環境の中でも、高速な小胞輸送を実現する機構は全く不明である。本研究では、一分子イメージングや超解像ライブイメージングなどの先端的イメージング手法を用いてこの問題にアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transport of APP-containing vesicle is involved in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease. It is conveyed by conventional kinesin KIF5 in the neuronal axons. The transport velocity is 3-5 times faster than the velocity of KIF5 in vitro. Similarly, many transport vesicles in cells are moving at much faster velocities than the velocity of the responsible motor proteins in vitro. To clarify this mechanism, we examined the conventional kinesin KIF5A. We measured its motor activities under external load force in vitro, and in living cells, as well as the motility of the cargo vesicles in neurons. The results suggested the trade off relations between processivity and velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軸索輸送速度の低下は、さまざまな神経変性疾患との関連が示唆されている。また、マウスの実験系では、軸索や樹状突起での輸送を向上させることで疾患の予防や記憶力の改善が報告されている。したがって、軸索輸送速度の調節機構、特に高速化するための機構を理解することは、神経変性疾患の発症機構の理解の一端につながるだけでなく、あらたな治療戦略として期待される。