| Project/Area Number |
19H03398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Yusuke 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20562333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小柴 和子 東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30467005)
中川 修 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40283593)
浦崎 明宏 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40550083)
LAMRI LYNDA 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, リサーチフェロー (90883984)
能丸 寛子 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (30885538)
原田 恭弘 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, リサーチフェロー (70911402)
垣花 優希 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, リサーチフェロー (40910534)
橋本 大輝 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, リサーチフェロー (40911342)
劉 孟佳 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (50826922)
瀬谷 大貴 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30806021)
田中 亨 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (50806065)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 心臓 / 胸部大血管 / 発生 / 細胞分化 / 転写制御 / エンハンサー / 心筋 / 転写 / 細胞系譜 / 心室筋 / Notch/Rbpjシグナル伝達経路 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胎児期における心血管系の正常な構築は、個体の血液循環にとって不可欠な要素である。しかしながら、心血管構造の形成機構については分子経路や細胞系譜の面から未知な点が多い。本研究では、Notch/Rbpjシグナリングの標的遺伝子として知られるHeyファミリー因子に着目し、心血管系におけるHeyファミリー因子の発現制御機構と分子機能の理解および、胸部大血管および心室筋の形成における転写ネットワークや細胞分化制御の新たな知見を得ることを目指す。本研究は、形態形成の原理解明を命題とする発生生物学的にも、疾患の発症機構を分子的・解剖学的に理解して診断や治療に応用する臨床医学的にも重要な課題である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we reveal that expression of the transcription factor Hey1 is induced by the Notch-Rbpj signaling pathway in endothelial cells of the pharyngeal arch artery during embryonic development and that Hey1 contributes to the formation of the aortic arch and right subclavian artery by regulating the development of the fourth pharyngeal arch artery. In addition, we reveal that Tbx20 and Gata transcription factors induce Hey2 expression in embryonic ventricles through a distal enhancer of the Hey2 gene. Furthermore, we show that Hey2 represses the expression of the transcription factor Tbx2 in the right ventricle and that Tbx2 represses the expression of the transcription factor Mycn, and this transcriptional pathway is involved in the formation of the right ventricle and tricuspid valves.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により胸部大血管形成を制御する咽頭弓動脈内皮細胞での分子経路、、心室筋特異的な転写活性化の制御機構、右心室および三尖弁形成を制御する分子経路が明らかとなった。これらの知見は循環器の各領域が形成される分子機構の解明に貢献するものであると共に、大動脈弓離断症・右心室低形成・三尖弁狭窄など高頻度に発症している先天性心疾患の病因の理解にも貢献できる可能性がある。