Project/Area Number |
19H03399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | サーカディアンリズム / 体内時計 / 神経ネットワーク / 視床下部 / 遺伝子操作マウス / 光遺伝学 / 概日リズム / 視交叉上核 / 睡眠 / 遺伝子改変マウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
視床下部の視交叉上核(SCN)の神経ネットワークは、概日(サーカディアン)リズムを制御する中枢時計として機能している。本研究では遺伝子改変マウスや神経生理学の最新の技術を用いて、中枢時計神経ネットワークの動作原理理解を目指す。現代社会では時差や夜間勤務、生活習慣の乱れにより、概日リズム変調は誰にでも起こりうる問題である。睡眠障害のみならず、気分障害、肥満、がん等、様々な疾患・健康障害のリスクを増大する。したがって、概日リズム発振のメカニズムを理解し、概日リズム変調の効果的な予防方法・対処方法を見つけることは、大変重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously shown that vasopressin (AVP)-producing neurons are crucial for the central clock function of the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN). In this study, we further analyzed the function of AVP neurons. The results showed that (1) GABA released from SCN AVP neurons limits the neural activity of the SCN to the appropriate time frame on the SCN molecular clock so that mouse behavior occurs at the appropriate time, (2) AVP neurons regulate the period of rhythms of VIP and other SCN neurons to function as the primary pacemaker cells of the SCN neural network, and (3) AVP neurons in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus prominently promote wakefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代社会では時差や夜間勤務、生活習慣の乱れにより、概日(サーカディアン)リズムの変調は誰にでも起こりうる問題である。睡眠障害のみならず、気分障害、肥満・メタボリックシンドローム、がん等、様々な疾患・健康障害のリスクを増大する。したがって、概日リズム発振のメカニズムを理解し、概日リズム変調の効果的な予防方法・対処方法を見つけることは、大変重要である。本研究によりSCNが発振する概日リズムの振幅、周期、位相を決定する神経ネットワークレベルでのメカニズムが明らかになれば、特定のニューロンを操作することで中枢時計を自在に制御する技術にも繋がる。