| Project/Area Number |
19H03400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 綾子 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00378704)
竹田 有加里 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (20582159)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 代謝 / 心臓 / 興奮収縮連関 / 数理モデル / 数理解析 / 心室筋細胞 / 洞房結節細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓の拍動には大量のエネルギーが必要であり、心臓の代謝状態や代謝産物は、エネルギー供給にかかわる重要な因子である。申請者は、エネルギー代謝基質であるピルビン酸が、エネルギー供給のみならず心室筋細胞や洞房結節細胞機能に積極的に関与する可能性を見出した。本研究は、代謝状態や代謝産物が心筋細胞の代謝-興奮-収縮連関を制御する分子メカニズムを明らかにするために、単一細胞代謝イメージングと細胞機能との同時測定、ならび包括的心筋細胞数理モデル構築、解析を行うものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in recording membrane current generated by mitochondrial Na+-Ca2+ exchange for the first time, and demonstrated that mitochondrial Na+-Ca2+ exchange is electrogenic and voltage-dependent. We demonstrated that a part of Ca2+ transported by mitochondrial Na+-Ca2+ exchange to the outside of mitochondria enters sarcoplasmic reticulum, then affects Ca2+ release from sarcoplasmic reticulum and frequency of the action potential generation of sinoatrial node cells (automaticity). We developed a new mathematical model of cardiomyocyte including H+ flux across mitochondria and intracellular pH regulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミトコンドリアNa+-Ca2+交換に起因する膜電流測定に成功した。これは、ミトコンドリアNa+-Ca2+交換の起電性と膜電位依存性についての長年の議論に終止符を打つ発見である。また、心臓のペースメーカ部位である洞房結節の自動能は、古くは細胞膜の電気現象として説明されていたが、細胞内のミトコンドリアも自動能発生に関わることを明らかにした。