Toward comprehensive understanding of protein-lipid interactions underlying subcellular compartment-specific functions of ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80201987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎村 建司  新潟大学, 脳研究所, フェロー (40162325)
河合 喬文  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70614915)
大河内 善史  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90435818)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / ホスファチジルイノシトールリン酸 / 膜コンパートメント / 膜オルガネラ / ホスホイノシチド / PIP2 / 膜電位 / イノシトールリン脂質 / 電位セネンサー / 電位センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
ホスファチジルイノシトールリン酸(以下PIPs)は生体膜の成分であり膜コンパートメントの信号分子である。イオンチャネルは神経などの膜興奮の基盤である一方膜オルガネラ機能にも関わる。近年PIPsを操作する技術、構造生物学の進展が相まって、種々のイオンチャネルとPIPsの相互作用が示唆されてきたがPIPsによるイオンチャネル調節の生理的意義は旧来のリガンド応答の概念に留まってきた。本研究ではイオンチャネルの細胞内での適材適所な機能とPIPsとの関係に注目しVSPを分子ツールとして発展させPIPsによる電位依存性チャネルの制御を網羅的に解析し、PIPsによるイオンチャネルの制御機構と意義を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PI(4,5)P2 sensitivity of Kv7.3 and GABA(A)R was studied. We found binding of PI(4,5)P2 to Kv7.3 plays important role in lateral diffusion as shown by the analysis by TIRF single molecule imaging of various mutants of Kv7.3 expressed in HEK293T cells. We also improved the coupling efficiency of VSP by introduction of single amino acid mutations either at the fourth transmembrane segment, S4, or in the active enzyme center. Now these mutants will serve as better molecular tools to study phosphoinositide-sensitivity of ion channels than previous versions of VSPs.(525 characters)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来イオンチャネルのイノシトールリン脂質(PIPs)による制御は、ゲーティング調節のみが知られてきた。今回一分子計測実験から明らかになったPIPsによるKv7.3の側方拡散の調節は、チャネルゲーティング調節以外の役割を初めて示したものである。またイオンチャネルのイノシトールリン脂質調節研究のスタンダードツールであるVSPを改良し、さらに強力なツールへ発展できたことは、今後親和性が極めて高い分子への適用が可能になり、脂質による調節が異常になることで生じる、遺伝性てんかんや不整脈などの病態の本質的な解明につながると期待される。