Elucidation of the voltage and pH sensor mechanism of the voltage-gated H+ channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yuichiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20532980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 電位センサー / pHセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の体では、外界の環境情報を受容し恒常性を維持するためにセンサー分子が働いています。電位依存性H+チャネルは、膜電位変化とpH変化を感知するイオンチャネル分子として知られていますが、その仕組みは全く分かっておりません。本研究では、種々の最先端の手法を用いて、H+チャネルのセンサー機能・ダイナミックな構造変化を解析します。他のイオンチャネル一般にも理論を展開し、イオンチャネルが膜の電気的・化学的シグナルを受容して生体機能として出力する、一連の分子センサー駆動メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的に行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage-gated H+ channels (Hv channels) are present in phagocytic cells and regulate their activity in response to the pH and membrane potential of the external environment. Experiments were conducted to learn more about the mechanism of the Hv channel sensor mechanism. Electrophysiological functional analysis of controlled intracellular and extracellular pH and electrophysiological measurement of charge transfer in the potential sensor revealed that Hv channels have the ability to sense intracellular and extracellular pH gradients and membrane potential gradients. The mechanism revealed that the absolute pH sensing function influences the membrane potential sensor function (movement of the potential sensor), thereby exerting its ability to sense pH gradients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でHvチャネルは、細胞内外の絶対的pHが電位センサーの動きを制御することによって、チャネル活性を制御することが分かった。Hvチャネルは細胞内外の環境変化を感知し、貪食細胞の機能制御に重要な役割を果たしている。今後の研究では、Hvチャネルの活性制御メカニズムや関与するシグナル伝達経路の詳細な解明、Hvチャネルの他のセンサー機能との関連を解明、他の生物学的プロセスや疾患における役割の特定が期待される。この研究は貪食細胞の機能解明や関連疾患の治療法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。