Molecular basis of subtype-specific channel regulation using novel ryanodine receptor modulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10230012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呉林 なごみ  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (50133335)
小林 琢也  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60468585)
小川 治夫  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40292726)
井上 華  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20390700)
冨田 拓郎 (沼賀拓郎)  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60705060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / カルシウムチャネル / 興奮収縮連関 / 小胞体 / サブタイプ / 骨格筋 / 悪性高熱症 / 筋小胞体 / 構造解析 / 創薬 / 機能解析 / カルシウムイオン / イオンチャネル / クライオ電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
リアノジン受容体(RyR)は小胞体膜の超巨大Ca2+遊離チャネルで、細胞内Ca2+調節機構に重要な役割を果たしている。RyRには機能と制御機構が異なる3種類のサブタイプが存在するが、その分子基盤については不明である。申請者らは独自のスクリーニング技術により、サブタイプ選択的RyR作用薬を網羅的に同定することに成功した。本研究では、これらの薬物の作用機序を解析し、結合部位とその構造変化を同定することにより、サブタイプ特異的制御機構を原子レベルで解明する。本研究の成果はRyRチャネル制御機構の構造基盤の理解を深めるとともに、創薬にも直結するため社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the subtype-specific regulation of the ryanodine receptor (RyR), we identified subtype-selective drugs and evaluated their mechanisms of action. We also elucidated the molecular basis of the RyR channel opening mechanism. Novel RyR1- and RyR2-selective inhibitors were identified by an ER Ca2+-based screening method. Their binding domains were determined using RyR1/RyR2 chimeras and the amino acid residues in the binding sites were identified. In addition, the mechanism of channel opening of RyR2 by Ca2+ was elucidated at the atomic level by cryo-EM and mutant functional analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新規のRyR1およびRyR2選択的阻害薬を同定することに成功した。これらは機能解析および構造解析の両方に利用でき、サブタイプ特異的制御機構を解明する有用なツールになることが期待される。さらに、クライオ電子顕微鏡法と疾患変異体の網羅的機能解析を組み合わせることで、RyR2のCa2+によるチャネル開口機構を世界で初めて原子レベルで明らかにした。これはIP3受容体や他のリガンド作動性チャネルの動作原理にも応用可能な、イオンチャネル研究における大きな一歩である。今後の研究によりサブタイプ特異的動作機構の解明及び治療薬開発が大きく加速することが期待される。