Development of Therapeutics for Mitochondrial Impairment in Autism Spectrum Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Kohji  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 名誉教授 (90136721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 秀夫  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00334970)
川畑 伊知郎  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 特任准教授 (30579743)
篠田 康晴  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (70806405)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords難治性希少疾患 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ミトコンドリア障害 / アミノレブリン酸 / オキシトシン / 酸化ストレス / 海馬 / 記憶 / 自閉スペクトラム障害 / 遺伝子発現 / ミトコンドリア異常 / ミトコンドリア / バルプロ酸 / 社会性行動 / バルプロ酸暴露マウス / バルプロ酸暴露ラット / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / 自閉症 / トレースアミン関連受容体 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 自閉症モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム症(ASD)の頻度は約1%で、男性有意に発症する難治性小児疾患である。対症療法以外に根本的治療法はない。病因の一つにミトコンドリア機能異常が知られており、ミトコンドリア関連遺伝子の変異も明らかにされている。本研究では(A)ミトコンドリア機能改善薬5-アミノレブリン酸(5-ALA)のASDマウスにおけるミトコンドリア機能および社会性行動改善の機序を明らかにする。(B) TAAR1受容体アゴニストのASDマウスの社会性行動改善作用とその機序を解明する。(C) 自閉症者リンパ球のミトコンドリア機能がバイオマーカーになるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used autism spectrum disorder (ASD) rats by exposure to prenatal valproic acid (VPA; 600 mg/kg, p.o.) on embryonic day (E) 12.5. The oxidative stress was increased in the hippocampus after birth. This was accompanied by aberrant enzymatic activity in the mitochondrial electron transport chain. ASD behaviors were rescued by chronic oral administration of 5-aminolevulinic acid and intranasal administration of oxytocin. 5-ALA but not OXT treatment ameliorated oxidative stress and mitochondrial dysfunction in ASD rats. Microarray analyses revealed that VPA exposure altered gene expression, a part of which is involved in key features including memory. OXT partly improved the expression of these genes, which were predicted to interact with those involved in social behaviors and hippocampal-dependent memory. Collectively, the present study documented molecular profiling in neurotransmission related to ASD and support the mechanism improved by chronic treatments with 5-ALA or OXT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の頻度は約1%で、男性有意に発症する難治性小児疾患である。私達は ASDモデルである胎児期バルプロ酸暴露ラット(VPA暴露ラット)を用いて、脳内酸化ストレスの亢進の機序を明らかにした。天然アミノ酸であるアミノレブリン酸が酸化ストレス、ミトコンドリア障害を改善することを実証した。一方、臨床試験が実施されているオキシトシンの作用機序を遺伝子マイクロアレイ解析により明らかにした。アミノレブリン酸は天然アミノ酸であり、安全なサプリメントとして新しい改善方法を提唱した。さらに、オキシトシンの作用機序を明らかにすることで、ASDの治療法の開発に貢献した。