| Project/Area Number |
19H03407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大垣 隆一 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20467525)
岡西 広樹 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70792589)
奥田 傑 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50511846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | トランスポーター / 受容体 / シグナル情報伝達 / アミノ酸 / 抗腫瘍薬 / 細胞内代謝制御 / 輸送体 / 細胞代謝制御 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生体にとって必須の栄養素であるアミノ酸は、蛋白質合成などの生合成反応の基質として使われるとともに、それ自身がシグナル分子として、細胞内代謝や様々な細胞機能の制御に寄与している。本研究は、細胞へのアミノ酸取り込みを担うアミノ酸輸送体が制御している細胞内シグナリング機構の解明、アミノ酸を認識する受容体分子の同定とシグナリング機構の解明を通じて、シグナル分子としてアミノ酸が持つ機能の全容を明らかにする。その成果は、アミノ酸輸送体とアミノ酸受容体を標的にしたアミノ酸シグナルの阻害を機序として、高い抗腫瘍効果を発揮する代謝制御薬の創薬基盤の確立へと繋がることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Amino acids are used in protein synthesis as essential nutrients for living organisms. As signal molecules, amino acids contribute to controlling cell metabolism and function through mTORC1 activation. Therefore, transporters responsible for the uptake of amino acids into cells also have the function of transmitting a signal into the cells via the cell membrane. This study has clarified the transporter-mediated amino acid signaling mechanism that contributes to mTORC1 activation using comprehensive methods such as comparative quantitative proteomics and phosphorylation proteomics. In addition, although the molecular entity has not been identified, comprehensive analysis data of the amino acid signaling mechanism mediated by the cell membrane-type leucine receptor, which is supposed to exist due to a specific ligand, has been obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アミノ酸は、生体の必須の栄養素であり、細胞のタンパク質合成やエネルギー代謝の観点から、多くの研究が蓄積されてきた。加えて、最近、アミノ酸自身がシグナル分子として、セリン/スレオニンキナーゼ複合体mTORC1を介して、細胞代謝・機能制御に寄与することが明らかになってきている。本研究は、アミノ酸の細胞へ取り込みの律速となる輸送過程が、mTORC1の上流因子として、細胞膜を介してシグナルを細胞内へ発信する機能を担うことを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、アミノ酸シグナルにおける輸送体の意義を確立するとともに、それを標的とした代謝制御創薬の基盤を与えるものである。