Analysis dynamics of HMGB1 as a biosensor molecule and its multiple functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishibori Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (50135943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 政清  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70379840)
逢坂 大樹  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70839141)
王 登莉  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (40815693)
和氣 秀徳  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60570520)
勅使川原 匡  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40403737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHMGB1 / トランスロケーション / 血管内皮細胞 / サイトカイン類 / 抗HMGB1抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞核内のクロマチン総合タンパクとして同定されたHigh mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) は、種々の障害性刺激に応じて細胞外へ放出され、サイトカイン様活性を発揮する起炎性因子として理解されている。一方HMGB1の分泌は、より生理的な活性物質群によっても惹起される可能性があり、本研究では、ヒスタミン、トロンビン、ブラジキニンなどの活性物質による血管内皮細胞からのHMGB1放出をモデルとして研究することによって、HMGB1の分泌過程を解明し、一連のサイトカイン産生における増幅機能、内皮細胞ホメオステーシスにおける意義、細胞質内における新規機能の全体像を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamics of a representative DAMP, HMGB1, was examined using vascular endothelial cells (EA.hy926). Histamine concentration-dependently induced the translocation and release of HMGB1 from vascular endothelial cells by the stimulation of H1-receptor subtype, which was mimicked by selective H1- receptor agonist, 2-pyridyl-ethylamine. Mast cell stimulator, compound 48/80, induced an anaphylactic hypotensive shock in rats, associated with the elevation of plasma HMGB1. The treatment with anti-HMGB1 mAb (#10-22) significantly facilitated the recovery from hypotensive shock.
LPS and TNF-α induced a similar HMGB1 release from vascular endothelial cells, associated with the secretion of IL-6 and IL-8. All these responses were inhibited by anti-HMGB1 mAb (#10-22). Taken together, it was concluded that HMGB1 in vascular endothelial cells may respond to many stimulants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮細胞は、種々の疾患病態形成において非常に重要な働きを担っていると考えられている。血管内皮細胞が、起炎性物質であり代表的DAMPであるHMGB1を広範囲の刺激に応じて細胞外へ放出することを明らかにした本研究は、疾患病態の理解に新しい視点をもたらすものである。
さらに、アナフィラキシー反応のメディエーターとしてこれまで注目されることのなかったHMGB1が、この反応にも寄与する可能性があることが示され、社会的意義も大きい。