Identification of novel ER stress relieving drugs using a high-content microscope and application to therapeutic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Norio  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70263407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秀 和泉  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (20253073)
古武 弥一郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (20335649)
田中 茂  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (20512651)
河合 秀彦  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (30379846)
杉田 誠  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50235884)
原田 佳奈  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (90609744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / セロトニントランスポーター / 膜輸送 / 小胞体関連分解 / 神経変性疾患 / プロテインキナーゼC
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体ストレス(ERストレス)は、神経変性疾患をはじめ、様々な難治性疾患の原因となる。しかしながら、ERストレス緩和薬の網羅的検索、ERストレス関連疾患克服のための病態理解は未だ十分に成されていない。申請者らは、ハイコンテント顕微鏡を活用することにより、イメージングを駆使したERストレス緩和薬物の検索方法の開発に成功した。本研究課題ではその成果をさらに発展させ、多数のERストレス緩和薬候補を見出し、その薬物をツールにERストレス関連疾患の病態を解明し、新規治療法開発に繋げることにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum stress (ER stress) is a cause of a variety of intractable diseases, including neurodegenerative diseases, but the identification of ER stress-relieving drugs and understanding of the pathology of ER stress-related diseases has not yet achieved. To address this issue, we focused on the serotonin transporter (SERT) and its C-terminal deletion mutant (SERTΔCT). The non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug flurbiprofen promoted membrane transport of SERT via its chemical chaperone activity. Flurbiprofen also induced molecular chaperones under ER stress conditions caused by SERTΔCT. In addition, it has been revealed that the ubiquitin ligase HRD1 is involved in the ER-associated protein degradation of SERTΔCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体ストレス(ERストレス)は、国民病であるアルツハイマー病、糖尿病、がんなど、様々な難治性疾患の病因に関与している。本研究では、セロトニントランスポーター(SERT)を材料として、ERストレスの緩和に関する分子機序を明らかにするとともに、臨床で使用されている非ステロイド系抗炎症薬のFlurbiprofenが、抗炎症とは異なる新たな機序によりERストレスを緩和し、ERストレス関連疾患の治療薬の候補となる可能性を示した。