| Project/Area Number |
19H03410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河原 幸江 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10279135)
大西 克典 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10626865)
黒岩 真帆美 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20585690)
首藤 隆秀 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70412541)
外角 直樹 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60368884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 治療抵抗性うつ病 / アンヘドニア / 抗うつ薬 / ドパミン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
うつ病の病態には、セロトニン神経系に加えてドパミン神経系の異常が密接に関わっている。抗うつ薬はセロトニン神経系に作用する薬物(SSRI)が主流であるが、治療抵抗性うつ病やアンヘドニアに有効な新規薬物療法の開発が望まれている。我々は、SSRIの作用効率やアンヘドニアの病態にドパミン神経系およびその制御機構が重要であることを明らかにした。本研究では、ドパミン神経系のうつ病の病態における役割と治療標的としての可能性を明確にし、治療抵抗性うつ病およびアンヘドニアに対する新規薬物療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Functional abnormalities of dopaminergic circuits as well as serotonergic circuits are involved in the pathophysiology of depression. p11, which is known to be related to depressive behaviors, likely contributes to the regulation of dopaminergic circuits, but details of its mechanisms are still elusive. Analyses of dopaminergic functions revealed that p11 expressed in cholinergic neurons plays critical roles in dopamine responses to reward and/or hippocampal stimulation in the nucleus accumbens and prefrontal cortex of mouse brain. HCN2 channels in cholinergic neurons are required for p11 function. In addition, dysfunction of dopaminergic circuits was detected in an acute systemic inflammation model of depression. This study suggests the importance of dopaminergic circuits and their regulation by p11 in the pathophysiology of depression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗うつ薬はセロトニン神経系に作用する薬物(SSRI)が主流であるが、治療抵抗性うつ病やアンヘドニアに有効な新規薬物療法の開発が望まれている。本研究により、ドパミン神経系はうつ病の病態と密接に関わっており、コリン作動性神経に発現するp11がその機能調節において重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。p11を介するドパミン神経回路の調節系はうつ病の治療標的であり、詳細な調節分子メカニズムの解明は治療抵抗性うつ病の新規薬物療法を開発するためにも重要である。