Project/Area Number |
19H03411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Satoshi 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10300815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 大恭 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70594951)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | シグナル伝達 / LPA / リゾフォスファチジン酸 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / Gα12/13 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / LPA4 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
白色脂肪組織のリモデリングは脂肪細胞の分化・増殖ならびにその機能が基盤となって進行するが、核内受容体PPARγはこの基盤の維持に必要かつ十分な分子として知られる。申請者は生理活性脂質の一つであるリゾホスファチジン酸が、三量体Gタンパク質のG12とG13に共役するLPA4受容体を介して、脂肪細胞のPPARγの活性(発現と機能)を抑制することを見出した。本研究では、リゾホスファチジン酸-LPA4-G12/13シグナル軸が脂肪細胞のPPARγの活性(発現と機能)を抑制する分子機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of obese mice has shown that the fourth receptor (LPA4) for lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) functions as an aggravating factor for type 2 diabetes by coupling with G12/13 proteins in adipocytes. Thus, we compared the expression of LPA4 mRNA in human white adipose tissue between lean, diabetic obese, and non-diabetic obese individuals and found no significant differences among the three groups. Like LPA4, LPA6 is a G12/13-coupled receptor and is expressed in adipocytes. Therefore, we conducted a study on the metabolic function of LPA6 using obese LPA6-KO mice and found no abnormalities in the metabolic parameters examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満者の中には、代謝的に健康な肥満(MHO)と呼ばれるサブグループが存在し、これらの肥満者は健康な代謝を維持し、2型糖尿病などの肥満関連疾患の発症リスクの上昇を示さない。LPA4を介したMHOのメカニズムについての理解につながる研究を発展させることにより、新しい2型糖尿病の治療・診断方法の開発に寄与できる可能性がある。また、LPA4と受容体の機能が類似しているLPA6にも注目して今後検討することも有用であると考えられる。