Molecular Basis underlying morphogen gradient-mediated tissue homeostatic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHITANI Tohru  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (40448428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモルフォゲン勾配 / 生体防御機構
Outline of Research at the Start
モルフォゲン勾配は、組織を構成する各細胞に連続した位置情報を与え、場に適合した運命を誘導する機構であり、組織の構築・再生・維持に必須の役割を果たす。我々は最近、ゼブラフィッシュ初期胚で機能するモルフォゲン勾配であるWntシグナル勾配の研究を行う過程で、新たな生体防御システム「モルフォゲン勾配ノイズキャンセリング」を発見した。本研究では、このモルフォゲン勾配ノイズキャンセリングの生物種や組織種を超えた普遍性および生体防御における重要性を明らかにするともに、その分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphogen gradient is a system which provides the positional information to each cells in developing and regenerating tissues and plays important roles in development and homeostasis. In this study, we show that Wnt morphogen gradient support precise morphogenesis by sensing and eliminating Wnt signaling abnormal cells in early embryos. We also show that Shh morphogen gradient support nervous system development by sensing and eliminating Shh signaling abnormal cells in neural tube. Thus, we succeeded to clarify the morphogen gradient-mediated tissue homeostatic regulation and its molecular basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の体を生み出すシステムとして古くから知られていたモルフォゲン勾配が、組織に生じた異常細胞を感知・排除する生体防御機構としても働くことを明らかにした。発生生物学のみならず基礎医学に新たな理解を切り拓く斬新な研究成果と言える。