Development of whole-organ 3D staining method for the analysis of protein expression, modification, and activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Etsuo Susaki  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10444803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3次元組織学 / 組織透明化 / 3次元イメージング / セルオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
3次元組織学は未だ適応範囲が限定的であるため、研究代表者は理想的な抗体・染色剤の組織内浸透条件を探索し、大型組織サンプルを高効率に3次元染色・観察する新しいプロトコルの構築を進めている。本研究課題では、この3次元組織学技術を発展させ、全身のあらゆる臓器を対象とした臓器スケール・細胞解像度の多色3次元染色・観察技術を確立することを目的とする。特に、本技術が核酸ではなくタンパク質を検出対象とできる利点を生かし、リン酸化などの翻訳後修飾や酵素活性を臓器スケール・細胞解像度で評価する新たな技術の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to establish an original organ-scale multicolor 3D staining and observation technique. During the research, we invented a new, high-performance tissue 3D staining protocol named CUBIC-HistoVIsion (CUBIC-HV) based on our finding that the biological tissue can be defined as a kind of gel. The published paper gathered worldwide attention and was selected as one of the 2020 Top 50 Life and Biological Sciences Articles in the journal. We also conducted many collaboration research by using the newly developed technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、世界最高性能の3次元組織学技術を確立するとともに、組織内のタンパク質の状態を網羅的に解析する新しい研究アプローチの確立に貢献した。この方法は、創薬や臨床病理学を始めとする、基礎研究以外の様々な分野での活用が期待され、実際に応用も進められている。