Integrated analysis of atypical glycosylation as a basis for precise regulation of Notch signaling in the vascular endothelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okajima Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20420383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 光貴  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70727429)
竹内 英之  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80361608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsO-GlcNAc / EOGT / NOTCH / vascular permeability / マウス / 血管内皮 / O-glycan / Notch1 / Eogt / O-GlcNAcc / Notch / 細胞接着
Outline of Research at the Start
Notch1糖鎖レポーターマウスを用いて、脳血管内皮とその他の細胞におけるNotch1糖鎖構造の比較分析をすることで、血管内皮で特徴的な構造を示す糖鎖修飾を明らかにする。そして、特徴的な糖鎖構造に関連した糖転移酵素遺伝子のゲノム編集により、糖鎖により規定されるNotchシグナル強度を明らかにする。さらに、糖転移酵素遺伝子の欠損マウスを用いて、糖鎖依存的なNotchシグナル強度制御の生物学的意義を明らかにする。さらに、ストレス時や老化におけるNotch受容体の糖鎖構造の変化に関するデータを基に、Notch受容体糖鎖の時間的変化と機能変化の関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanism of precise regulation of NOTCH signaling via the O-GlcNAc transferase EOGT, this project clarified the basic mode of O-GlcNAc glycan structure that modifies NOTCH1 and developed a new analytical tool to clarify the dynamics of O-GlcNAc modification in vivo. We also succeeded in demonstrating the cooperative action of EOGT and other glycosyltransferases in the regulation of NOTCH signaling and the localization of EOGT expression in specific vascular endothelium and its involvement with vascular permeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されたO-GlcNAc修飾の動態解析ツールを用いることで、生理的な刺激や病的な状況でのO-GlcNAc修飾の時空間的な制御機構の解明に貢献することが期待される。また、EOGTが血管内皮に特異的な発現を示すことや、細胞の癌化に伴い異所性にEOGT発現が誘導されることから、EOGTを分子標的にした新しい治療戦略が考えられる。