Non-permeation function of TRPM2 channel complexes and its physiological relevance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yasuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80212265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / TRPチャネル / シグナル伝達 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / カルシウム / 活性酸素種 / STAT3 / 活性酸素 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 免疫応答 / TRP / Ca2+ / STAT / 機能分極 / タンパク質複合体 / 分化 / 細胞シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜のイオンチャネルが化学的・物理学的変化を感知し開口すると、その開いた「穴」を通ってNa+とCa2+等が通過し、様々な電気現象を生体に引き起こす。最近、この旧来から理解されてきたイオンチャネルの働きとは全く異なる、新たな機能が示されつつある。本研究では、生体内外の環境変化のバイオセンサーとして働くTRPタンパク質群が構成するイオンチャネルに着目し、それらがどのような他タンパク質と相互作用することにより、細胞内物質のバランスを変化させ、均質な細胞集団から異なる細胞種を生成していくかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRP proteins form cation-permeable channels activated in response to different environmental cues. To transcend this conventional understanding of so-called channel proteins, we studied mechanistic bases and physiological significance of "non-channel function" of TRPM2 activated by H2O2. STAT3 proteins, which were found to interact directly with TRPM2 through an exhaustive screening of associated proteins, nearly abolished TRPM2 activity when co-expressed, and these two proteins severely suppressed the expression levels of each other. In a tumor-bearing model applied to TRPM2 KO mice, the STAT3 signaling cascade was promoted in tumor-associated macrophages and excessive angiogenesis was elicited, while in the drug-induced inflammation model, inflammatory phenotypes were suppressed in TRPM2 KO mice. Thus, we discovered a novel function of TRPM2 that regulates polarization of macrophages via inhibition of STAT3 signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球的規模で自然環境や生態の大きな変化が起きようとしている。ヒトがこういった変化にどう適応するべきかの方策を考えていくためには、生物体が備える環境対応能力を理解する必要がある。本研究が対象としたTRPチャネルは、生体内外環境の化学的・物理学的変化のセンサーとして働くことが知られた陽イオンチャネルであることから、このような課題の解明に最もふさわしい題材を提供する。また、生態系の破壊により顕在化する未体験のウイルスや病原微生物も問題になっており、これらからの生体防御の理解にも本研究は重要なきっかけを与える。