RNA regulome in pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuya  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (60546993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA2次構造 / 多能性幹細胞 / 翻訳制御 / RNA2次構造 / 転写後修飾 / RNA制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の網羅的解析技術の向上により、細胞や組織で発現しているmRNA「量」を容易に測定することが可能となり、mRNAの発現量を規定する分子メカニズムの解明は進んでいる。しかしながら、細胞運命変換過程等において、mRNA自身の量の変化とmRNAを元に合成されるはずのタンパク質量の変化との相関がそこまで高くないことが示されている。本研究では、多能性幹細胞特異的なmRNAの2次構造をゲノムワイドに同定し、網羅的データを利用した統合的な解析を行なうことにより、mRNAの多面的制御機構(RNAレギュローム)を明らかにし、mRNAの「質」的制御が細胞機能に及ぼす役割を理解することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on RNA secondary structure using human somatic cells and human pluripotent stem cells and found that the 5' UTR regions of a specific gene contribute to pluripotent stem cell-specific translational regulation. Furthermore, we also developed a method to analyze the RNA secondary structure of individual RNA splicing variants with high precision. Using this method combined with our original reporter system, we identified splicing variants that show high translation efficiency only in pluripotent stem cells and determined their RNA secondary structures. We also extracted candidate regulators that could bind to the pluripotency-specific RNA secondary structures. This study demonstrates a link between the post-transcriptional RNA regulatory network and the maintenance of pluripotency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多能性幹細胞では、転写制御に関する多くの知見が得られており、転写ネットワークモデルが確立されている。しかしながら、転写後修飾、タンパク質翻訳制御までを含めたRNAの多面的制御機構に関する知見はまだまだ限られている。本研究では、体細胞初期化モデルを用いてRNA2次構造のプロファイルを構築することにより、タンパク質翻訳を制御するRNAの二次構造の機能解明を行い、多能性維持機構に寄与する転写後修飾および翻訳制御機構の関連性を明らかにした。つまり、細胞運命変換過程における制御機構を階層的なRNA制御機構という観点から考察するという新しい視点をもたらすことができた。