Elucidation of the mechanisms of tissue repair by the spatio-temporal regulation of cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Masato  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00596174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞死 / 細胞間相互作用 / 組織間相互作用 / 組織修復 / ショウジョウバエ / 生体損傷 / 貪食 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 組織間コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物において個々の組織・臓器は単独で機能しているわけではなく、互いにコミュニケーションすることで個体の形態・機能を維持している。しかしながら、生体内に形成された組織間ネットワークの分子実体やその制御機構はいまだ不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、ショウジョウバエ上皮をモデルとして生体損傷に応答して駆動される細胞死を介した組織ネットワークによる個体の恒常性維持の分子基盤を明らかにすることで、新たな組織間ネットワークの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial tissue repair is achieved by cell-cell interactions of various cells. However, the mechanism by which tissue repair is spatiotemporally controlled in vivo remains elusive. In this study, I elucidated the mechanism of spatiotemporal regulation of tissue repair using Drosophila imaginal epithelium. I found in Drosophila wing imaginal discs that physical injury causes cell death, which is broadly generated within damaged tissues. Cell death in damaged tissues systemically propagates to other organs at the distance. Furthermore, genetic inhibition of inter-organ propagation of cell death between damaged tissue and normal tissue caused impaired tissue repair. These findings suggest that dying cells generated in normal tissues spatiotemporally control tissue repair by driving inter-organ communication with damaged tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、組織傷害により生じた細胞死が細胞・組織間を伝播し、この死細胞の時空間動態が組織の修復と再生の達成に重要であることを明らかにしたものである。本成果は、細胞死による生体の損傷チェックポイントという新しい概念を提唱するものである。また、このような死細胞を介した細胞・組織間コミュニケーションによる組織修復の仕組みの理解は、再生医学・医療工学に新しい視点を提供すると共に、組織再生を人為的に制御する手法やマテリアル開発の基盤になると期待される。