| Project/Area Number |
19H03420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Omori Yoshihiro 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90469651)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 網膜 / 脊椎動物 / ゲノム進化 / 脊椎動物モデル / エピジェネティクス / シングルセル解析 / 網膜変性疾患 / 視細胞 / 動物モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
私たちの眼球に入射した映像は、まず網膜の神経回路により受容、処理される。この網膜神経回路を構成するニューロンとグリアはサブタイプを含めると約70種類以上に及ぶ。また、網膜視細胞にはシナプスや繊毛が発達し、視覚情報の取得に重要な役割を果たしている。近年、網膜においてエピゲノム変化の網羅的解析が進み、網膜細胞の多様性を確立する過程には、クロマチン状態の変化を伴うことが解明されつつあるが、その制御因子やメカニズムの実体の解明は進んでいない。本課題では脊椎動物モデルを用いて網膜におけるエピジェネティック制御機構の解析を行い、中枢神経の発生と機能に重要なメカニズムの解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Images that we observed using the eyes are first received and processed by neural circuits in the retina. There are more than 70 types of neurons and glia in the retinal neural circuit. In addition, retinal photoreceptor cells have well-developed synapses and cilia, which play an important role in the acquisition of visual information. Recently, a comprehensive analysis of epigenomic changes in the retina has revealed that the process of establishing retinal cell diversity is accompanied by changes in chromatin state, however the regulatory mechanisms have not been elucidated yet. We analyze the epigenetic control mechanisms in the retina using vertebrate models. We will elucidate the mechanisms important for the development and function of the central nervous system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変異体キンギョやゲノム編集による遺伝子改変ゼブラフィッシュや遺伝子改変マウスなどの脊椎動物モデルを用いて、網膜の細胞分化におけるエピジェネティック因子による制御機構の解析を行うことで、脊椎動物における網膜の発生と維持の分子メカニズムの解明に繋げることができる。これらの研究から得られた脊椎動物の網膜における生物学的な知見により発生や進化などの基礎生物学的な理解の蓄積に繋がる。これらの基礎生物学的な知識は、基礎医学の分野でも重要であり、眼科領域疾患の治療法や診断法の確立に貢献することが期待される。