DNA methylation in male germ cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Toru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00172370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 非コードRNA / 精子形成 / 転写調節 / 転写後調節 / 小分子RNA / DNAメチル化 / 生殖細胞 / レトロトランスポゾン / 細胞分化 / エピジェネティクス / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリア / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA メチル化は、ヒストン修飾と並び、エピジェネティックな遺伝子発現制御の根幹をなすものである。生殖細胞では、他の細胞と異なり、一旦生じたDNA メチル化が脱メチル化され、再度de novo DNA メチル化が生じるという特徴がある。我々は、雄性生殖細胞の発生過程におけるレトロトランスポゾン遺伝子がpiRNAと呼ばれる小分子RNA依存的にDNAメチル化をうけることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、その延長として、piRNA 依存的DNA メチル化において機能するタンパクの探索と解析、また、DNA メチル化に異常がある精子が発生に及ぼす影響の解析をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the molecular mechaniproduction of piRNA, a germ cell-specific small noncoding RNA, and the regulation of gene expression by piRNA. As results, we found that (1) glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase 2 (GPAT2), an enzyme of the mitochondrial outer membrane, binds to MILI, a protein essential for piRNA production, and its deficiet mice causes abnormal piRNA production and spermatogonial apoptosis in the neonatal period. (2) MORC3, a nuclear protein presumably involved in gene expression regulation, binds to MIWI2 protein, which is essential for transcriptional repression of piRNA-dependent retrotransposons, and testis specific MORC3 deficient mise results in decreased piRNA production. (3) The suppression of piRNA-dependent gene expression by the artificial piRNA production system using anti-sense Dnmt3L transgene depends not only on its insertional site but also on its copy number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスポゾン遺伝子は哺乳類ゲノムのおよそ40%をも占めることから、生物学的に重要な意義を持っていると考えられる。一方、その発現は遺伝子変異を引き起こすという潜在的な悪影響があるため厳密に制御されている。とりわけ、生殖細胞における発現は大きな影響があるためか、非コード小分子RNAであるpiRNAによる抑制という特殊な分子メカニズムが存在している。そのpiRNAの産生および遺伝子発現制御機構は極めて複雑であり、その全貌はいまだに未解明である。本研究は、申請者らのこれまでの研究を発展させ、当該分野の進歩に大きく寄与するものである。