Role of ubiquitin-ligases in neural network and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toyofuku Toshihiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60322179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / LRRK2 / ミトコンドリア代謝 / ユビキチン・リガーゼ / ミトコンドリア輸送 / ミトコンドリア / 神経回路形成 / Sema6D
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアの代謝異常は神経疾患特にパーキンソン病の病態と関わっている。申請者らはミトコンドリア機能調節を担うミトコンドリア・ユビキチン・リガーゼがパーキンソン病の原因遺伝子であるLRRK2により制御され、変異LRRK2(G2019S)はその活性抑制とミトコンドリア機能障害を起こすこと,さらにこれらユビキチン・リガーゼが神経ガイダンス因子であるセマフォリン分子群のうちSema6Dのターゲット分子であり、神経軸索内のミトコンドリア輸送制御に関わることも見出した。本研究において申請者らは両者の機能連関の動作メカニズムを明らかにし、パーキンソン病のミトコンドリア代謝障害の治療法への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disorder of mitochondrial metabolism is involved in the pathogenesis of Parkinson disease. We found that LRRK2, one of the causal gene for Parkinson disease, regulates mitochondrial metabolism through mitochondria ubiquitin ligases located in mitochondria. In the neural network, axonal transport of mitochondria from cell body to synaptic end is required for the maintenance of proper metabolism of neural network. Kinase active LRRK2, genetic mutation identified in Parkinson disease, decreased metabolism through suppressing mitochondrial transport. This suppression of mitochondrial transport was caused by the LRRK2-mediated suppression of mitochondrial ubiquitin ligases. Thus, our results demonstrated that LRRK2 regulated network formation through mitochondrial ubiquitin ligases, thereby suppressing the axonal mitochondrial transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは細胞内代謝とりわけエネルギー産生における中心的器官である。細胞の運命決定機構としても重要な役割のあるミトコンドリアは多くの疾患とりわけ神経変性疾患において、その機能異常と病態の関連が報告されてきている。申請者らはパーキンソン病の病態に原因遺伝子であるLRRK2がミトコンドリア・ユビキチン・リガーゼ活性の過剰増加によるエネルギー代謝の低下を見出した。この知見よりLRRK2の機能制御を行う薬剤の開発によりパーキンソン病の治療に寄与することが見出された。