Elucidating molecular mechanisms of the regulation of immunodominance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Il-mi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (50452339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫ドミナンス / LAG-3 / 免疫偏向性
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌やウイルスなどの微生物には多くのタンパク質が含まれ、各々のタンパク質についてT細胞が応答し得るエピトープが多数存在する。しかし実際には、それらの中で特定のエピトープに対してT細胞応答が優位に働くことが知られており、免疫偏向性と呼ばれる。実際にT細胞がどのエピトープを標的とするかという疑問は、獲得免疫システムにおいて最も原理的な命題の一つと言えるが、免疫偏向性がどのように決まっているかについては、多くの謎に包まれている。本研究課題では、抑制性免疫補助受容体の一つであるLAG-3に着目して免疫偏向性が生じるメカニズムおよび免疫偏向性の生物学的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the possible involvement of an inhibitory co-receptor LAG-3 in the regulation of T cell immunodominance and revealed that LAG-3 selectively suppresses T cell responses towards dominant epitopes among many of immunogenic peptides, suggesting that LAG-3 mitigates immunodominance to ensure diversity of immune responses. We identified amino acid substitutions within the epitopes that affect binding to LAG-3. We also clarified LAG-3 sensitivity of T cells that express TCRs recognizing these epitopes with amino acid substitutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫偏向性がどのように決定されるかについては多くの謎に包まれているが、ペプチド/MHCクラスIIとLAG-3の結合が免疫偏向性に与える影響を明らかにした。免疫応答の指向性が決定されるメカニズムが解明されれば、免疫応答を自在に操ることがより現実的となる。特に、がんや感染症に対するワクチン療法について、より効果的なワクチンのデザインが可能になると期待される。