Toward understanding regulatory system of spatial gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oki Shinya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90452713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 恭行  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80448430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空間オミクス / 空間トランスクリプトーム / エピゲノム / ATAC-seq / 遺伝子発現 / 制御機構
Outline of Research at the Start
組織特異的な遺伝子発現やエピゲノミクス解析においては、個体や臓器から特定の細胞集団を高い純度で「分取」しなければならない。しかしlaser microdissection法では微小な細胞集団の分離は難しく、cell sortingでは酵素処理で細胞懸濁するさいのダメージは避けられない。本研究はそのような「分取」とは異なる、まったく新たな手法を開発する。原理上、本手法の分離能は光学限界レベルまで引き上げることができ、また少数細胞に特化した既存のゲノミクス手法をわずかに改変したものであるため、感度に優れた汎用性の高い技術として広く利用されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For tissue-specific gene expression and epigenomics analysis, specific cell populations from individuals and organs must be "isolated" with high purity. However, laser microdissection is difficult to isolate small cell populations, and cell sorting inevitably causes damage when cells are suspended by enzymatic treatment. In this study, we developed a completely new method, Photo-Isolation Chemistry, which is different from such "sorting," and succeeded in transcriptome analysis limited to the photo-irradiaterd area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ROIに対するUV照射の分解能は、光学限界のサブミクロンオーダーまで高められる。したがって1細胞レベルのROIに照射できるうえ、特定のオルガネラに局在する転写産物も分離できる。本手法は、caged オリゴDNAさえあればだれでも実験できるため、急速に普及することが期待される。また、本研究提案の根幹技術はATAC-seqやChIL-seqにも適用できると考えられるため、将来、組織特異的なエピゲノミクスデータを取得できると期待される。