Exploring rare variants associated with Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Shoji  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (70150612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池内 健  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20372469)
田中 真生  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (30774252)
石浦 浩之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40632849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsassociation study / Alzheimer disease / rare variants / アルツハイマー病 / 低頻度バリアント / リスク遺伝子 / rare variant / 関連解析 / exome解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では孤発性アルツハイマー病446例,認知機能正常の高齢健常者446例の全エクソンシーケンスデータを用いて,一般集団において見出されないか,極めて稀なvariantsに重点を置いて解析を行う.さらに,permutationによりランダムな集団構成での検定を繰り返し行うことにより有意水準を決定し,多重検定に伴う第2種過誤を克服する新たな戦略 (rare variants association study) を開発する.見出されたvariantsについては,独立のデータセット(アルツハイマー病400例,認知機能の正常な高齢者健常者400例)を用いた検証を行い,その生物学的意義を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the power of association studies for relatively small sample size, we employed permutation testing to determine the p-value to be used for association studies. Employing exome sequence data obtained from 446 cases of sporadic Alzheimer disease (AD) and 446 aged controls with preserved cognitive function, we identified a candidate gene associated with AD. Since the candidate gene contains GC-rich regions, we optimized the methods for exon capture and library construction. We newly conducted exome sequence analysis of 262 cases of AD and 260 aged controls with preserved cognitive function. We confirmed that sequence data with high quality were obtained with the improved procedures. Although significant association of the candidate gene was not replicated, we found several candidate genes possibly associated with AD. The current study confirmed the utility of permutation testing for exome association studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多因子疾患の発症に関わる遺伝子の探索は,ゲノムワイド関連解析 (genome-wide association study, GWAS)が行われる.関連解析では,個々の変異毎に,疾患群と対照群の間で検定を行うが,変異の数に対応した多重検定の補正が必要になり,有意水準としてのp値が極めて小さくなり,検出力を確保するために,巨大なサンプルサイズが必要となる.この課題を克服するために,permutationにより,有意水準としてのp値を定めることにより,検出力を高めることを検討し,この手法の有用性が高いことを見出し,多因子疾患の関連解析の新たな手法を提案した点に本研究の意義がある.