Structural analysis of G protein/Arrestin-GPCR complex for development of biased ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUNO Ryoji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60447521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 毅  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (80609933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGPCR / クライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析 / シグナル伝達 / SBDD / 膜タンパク質 / 創薬 / バイアスドリガンド / X線結晶構造解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 薬剤開発 / バイアスリガンド / ナルコレプシー
Outline of Research at the Start
創薬ターゲットとして知られているGPCRは細胞外からの生理活性物質と結合すると細胞内の種々のシグナル伝達因子と結合し、それらを活性化する。G蛋白質とアレスチンの2つの異なるシグナル伝達経路の一方を選択的に活性化するリガンド(バイアスリガンド)が知られており、副作用のない治療薬として期待されている。本研究では、GPCRとG蛋白質あるいはアレスチンとの複合体のX線結晶構造解析およびクライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析を行い、その構造情報からGPCRのG蛋白質およびアレスチンを介したシグナル伝達機構および作動薬結合様式を解明する。さらに構造情報をもとにした迅速で合理的なバイアスリガンドの開発とその技術の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among several types of G proteins, we select the conditions that form the most stable complexes with OX2R and EP3, respectively, and have found stable complex conditions for the EP3-Gi and Go,G13 complexes and the OX2R-Gi/o complex, and for EP3-Gi, the structure was determined at 3.4 A resolution by Cryo-EM SPA The structure of EP3-Gi was determined at 3.4 A resolution by Cryo-EM SPA. Our group has also determined the complex structure with another subtype of EP4-G protein and published a paper discussing the structural basis of G-protein selectivity of prostaglandin receptors based on different G-protein types with pharmacological analysis (Suno R., Cell Reports, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gタンパク質共役受容体(GPCR)は創薬ターゲットとして知られており、その構造情報は副作用のない薬剤の合理的な開発に有用な情報となる。一つのGPCRに対してGタンパク質やアレスチンなどのシグナル伝達因子を活性化することで生体内に異なるシグナルを伝達する。これらを制御することで目的の薬剤効果を発揮し、副作用を軽減することが期待される。本研究では異なるGタンパク質を活性化する2種のプロスタグランジン受容体の構造を決定し、これらのシグナル伝達の選択性に重要なアミノ酸を発見した。この研究技術は構造情報の有用性を示しており、他のGPCRにも応用できる。