Identification of novel circular RNA in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Motoyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90518945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 玲緒  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんエピゲノムプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60607985)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵がん / 環状RNA / 膵癌 / 血清マーカー / マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、膵癌組織RNAを用いて、通常の解析では見落とされる可能性が高い環状RNA(Circular RNA)に特化したRNA sequencing を行い、in silico 解析も駆使して、これまで知られていなかった膵癌で高発現している新規のcircular RNAを取得し、その全貌解明と、バイオマーカーとしての有用性、および発癌過程における生物学的な機能を解析し、もって難治癌である膵癌の予後改善とともに、RNA研究分野の発展に学術的にも寄与することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circular RNAs (circRNAs) are single-stranded, covalently closed RNA molecules that are produced from pre-mRNAs. Although circRNAs are expressed under specific conditions, their comprehensive expression status is still unclear. Here, we performed a large-scale circRNA profiling analysis in human pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) tissues. We identified more than 40,000 previously unknown circRNAs, some of which were upregulated in PDAC tissues, compared with normal pancreatic tissues. We determined the full-length sequence of a circRNA upregulated in PDAC, which was derived from two non-coding RNA loci on chromosome 12. The novel circRNA, named circPDAC RNA, was not expressed in normal human cells, but was expressed in PDAC and other carcinoma cells. The circPDAC RNA identified here might serve as a novel biomarker for cancers, including PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、環状RNAに特化したシークエンスによって膵癌という病態時に発現する環状RNAを網羅的に同定できた点が挙げられる。さらにこの環状RNAの全長配列を同定し、非コードRNAエクソンがバックスプライシングで生成されることを明らかにした。さらにこの環状RNAの生物学的機能を解析した。これらの検討は、環状RNAの研究を進めるうえでの基本的な戦略を示したことになる。いっぽう社会的には、この環状RNAが膵癌の新規のバイオマーカーになる可能性があり、臨床的に役立つ可能性が見込まれる。