Elucidation of the regulatory mechanisms of cellular senescence using a novel mouse model to establish the molecular basis of aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Johmura Yoshikazu  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (40616322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞老化 / 細胞周期 / 一細胞解析 / 慢性炎症 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 個体老化 / 一細胞遺伝子発現解析 / 老化 / がん / 加齢性疾患 / 慢性腎不全 / 生活習慣病 / 炎症 / DNA損傷 / p53 / シングルセル解析 / バイオイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内における老化細胞の制御機構や、老化細胞が個体老化を引き起こす分子基盤は不明な点が多い。本研究では、一細胞レベルで老化細胞を同定・単離・トレース可能なマウス、および老化細胞特異的なノックアウトマウスといった新規マウスモデルを用いて、生体内における老化細胞の誘導・除去・蓄積の機構やその役割を明らかにすることにより、老化細胞が個体老化・加齢性疾病発症に及ぼす影響を統括的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, molecular genetic analysis has shown that artificially removing senescent cells from old individuals significantly delays the onset of age-related diseases and even extends life span itself, indicating that the accumulation of senescent cells is one of the main causes of individual aging. However, the mechanisms of induction, removal, and accumulation of senescent cells in vivo and the molecular basis for senescent cell-induced individual aging remain unclear. In this study, we establishedand analhyzed mice in which senescent cells can be identified, isolated, and traced at the single-cell level, and genetically engineered mice specific for senescent cells, to clarify the mechanisms of induction, removal, and accumulation of senescent cells in vivo and their roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化細胞を一細胞レベルで同定・検出できるマウスを用いた老化細胞の動態・性状解析により、生体内における老化細胞は多様性に富んでいることを見出すとともに、がん治療でも使用されている免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の老化病態治療への応用につながる知見を得ることができた。また、老化細胞の蓄積やそれを起点とした慢性炎症が個体老化や加齢関連疾患の病態の基盤であることも明らかにすることができた。本研究成果は、21世紀の先進医療において重要課題の一つである老化・老年病の予防法の開発につながるとことが期待される。