| Project/Area Number |
19H03432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 成人 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 分野長 (10251232)
柿田 明美 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ALS / TDP-43 / USP10 / ストレス顆粒 / アグリソーム / 活性酸素 / アルツハイマー病 / 細胞死 / シヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / 凝集体 / ドーパミン / NRF2 / p62 / αシヌクレイン / ユビキチン / G3BP1 / G3BP2 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
αシヌクレインはパーキンソン病(PD)の原因蛋白質である。αシヌクレインは、PD患者の神経細胞にレビー小体という蛋白質凝集体を形成し、この凝集体形成がPDの発症に関与している。研究代表者は、USP10が、αシヌクレインの凝集体形成を制御することを見いだした。培養細胞において、USP10はαシヌクレインを含む大きな凝集体(アグリソーム)の形成を誘導した。USP10はPD患者のレビー小体に局在し、USP10がレビー小体の形成に関与することが示唆された。本研究では、αシヌクレインの細胞毒性、病原性および凝集体形成におけるUSP10の役割を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parkinson's disease, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, and Alzheimer's disease are neurodegenerative diseases. In these diseases, the respective pathogenic proteins, α-synuclein, tau, and TDP-43, form aggregates in neurons, and these aggregates are believed to be neurotoxic and cause neurodegenerative diseases. It has been suggested that stress granules and aggresomes are involved in the formation of these pathogenic aggregates. Stress granules and aggresomes are intracytoplasmic aggregates induced by various stresses. In this study, we show that USP10 and G3BP1 induce the formation of stress granules and aggresomes and regulate the formation of α-synuclein, tau, and TDP-43 aggregates.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病、筋萎縮性側索硬化症、アルツハイマー病は、頻度の高い神経変性疾患である。これらの疾患では、病原性タンパク質の凝集体が神経に対して毒性を発揮し、疾患を引き起こす。本研究では、USP10とG3BP1タンパク質が、これら3つの疾患における病原性タンパク質の凝集に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。この発見により、今後、神経変性疾患の病態解明と治療薬の開発が促進されることが期待される。タンパク質凝集体は、がんや感染症など、神経変性疾患以外の疾患においても重要な役割を担っている。したがって、本研究で得られた成果は、神経変性疾患以外の分野にも貢献することができる。