Role of intestinal flora on the antitumor immunity of oncolytic viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Naoe Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50392048)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / C-REV / 腸内細菌叢 / 抗生物質 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 免疫 / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍溶解性ウイルスは腫瘍特異的に感染し、腫瘍を崩壊する。さらに、破壊された腫瘍が癌抗原を放出することにより癌免疫応答を惹起する。一方、腸内菌叢は腸管局所のみならず、全身的な免疫にも大きな影響を与えていることが明らかになりつつある。これらのことから、腫瘍溶解性ウイルスの効果に腸内細菌叢が影響することは容易に考えられるが、詳細な報告は全くない。本研究では、腸内細菌叢の変化による免疫反応の変化が、腫瘍溶解性ウイルスが惹起する癌免疫応答反応にどのように影響を与え、抗腫瘍効果をいかに調節するかを明らかにすることを目的に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in the intestinal flora were observed by administration of C-REV to antibiotic-treated mice in the intraperitoneal transplant model and the subcutaneous transplant model. The antitumor effect of C-REV changes depending on the combination of the four antibiotics Ampicillin (A), Metronidazole (M), Neomycin (N), or Vancomycin (V), and the order of the effect is (large effect) AMNV = AMV > MNV > ANV = AMN (small effect). The difference in the bacterial flora of the mice by the antibiotic cocktail treatment was found, and a large change was observed in the bacterial flora with and without the antibiotic cocktail treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢の変化により化学療法、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果が変化することが報告されているが、腫瘍溶解性ウイルスの抗腫瘍効果が変化するかは不明であった。今回の研究結果から抗生剤処理により腫瘍溶解性ウイルスの抗腫瘍効果が変化することを見出し、その抗腫瘍効果の変化に腸内細菌叢が関与する結果を得た。