Insights on the mechanism of mitochondrial diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kita Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (90134444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲岡 健ダニエル  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (10623803)
小笠原 絵美  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70778274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア病 / 呼吸鎖 / 酸化的リン酸化 / 代替経路 / 代謝 / 代謝経路 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)の欠失・点突然変異の蓄積は、ミトコンドリア脳筋症をはじめ、様々な疾患の原因になる事が明らかになりつつある。しかし、その詳細な病態発症機構は解明されておらず、mtDNA変異によるミトコンドリア機能の破綻が病態発症の原因である事を示す直接的な証拠はない。本研究では、ミトコンドリア異常症モデル細胞に、寄生原虫由来の代替経路を発現する事により、ミトコンドリア内の:①「呼吸鎖上流経路」、②「ATP合成」、③「呼吸鎖上流経路+ATP合成」を回復させ、酸化的リン酸化に関する複数のパラメータの詳細な解析を行い、病態発症機構の解明に向けた生化学的な基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotic cells, most of intracellular ATP is synthesized by oxidative phosphorylation (OXPHOS) and ATP synthase. In mitochondrial diseases, it is generally accepted that OXPHOS is defective, however, it is still unclear which function(s) of OXPHOS affects the disease development. In Trypanosomatid, AOX functions as terminal oxidase and ATP is synthesized by ASCT (acetate:succinate CoA transferase). We have engineered mitochondrial alternative energy metabolism pathways in HeLa cells and analyzed the effect of rescuing deficit in OXPHOS induced by specific inhibitors. TAO or ASCT expressing cells become Antimycin A or Oligomycin A resistant, and restored oxygen consumption rate or ATP levels, respectively. In conclusion, we provide a proof-of-concept that non-canonical trypanosomal alternative energy metabolism pathways can be successfully engineered in HeLa cells, and used as tools to study in detail the molecular mechanism of mitochondrial diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア病の発症は、ミトコンドリア機能の破綻と関連するとされるがその発症分子機構は未解明である。ATP量の回復による病態回復例はあるが、ATPはエネルギー代謝の最終産物であるため「エネルギー代謝経路全体」と「ATP合成の回復」を分けてそれぞれの重要性を解析することは不可能であった。本研究は世界で初めて、トリパノソーマ原虫由来代替エネルギー代謝酵素ASCT及びAOXをミトコンドリア病発症機構の解析に応用することを着想した。これにより、ミトコンドリア機能の「呼吸鎖上流経路」と「ATP合成」の個別解析が可能となる。また、本手法は他のミトコンドリア関連疾患にも応用可能な強力なツールと期待される。