Mechanism of tissue elasticity development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 弾性線維 / 膠原線維 / 老化 / 組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の生体組織の伸縮性は、弾性線維という細胞外マトリックスが担っている。弾性線維の分解・劣化が肺気腫、動脈中膜硬化などの老化関連疾患や皮膚のたるみなどの直接原因であるため、弾性線維の形成・維持の機構解明は高齢化社会における極めて重要な課題である。しかし弾性線維のターンオーバーは極めて遅く、その再生は困難とされている。これまで申請者は弾性線維形成に必要なプロセスを研究し、それぞれのプロセスに必須のタンパク質を同定してきた。本研究では、それらの生体内での機能と動態を明らかにするとともに、弾性線維の維持機構、弾性線維再生がおこる条件等を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elastic fibers, an extracellular matrix, are responsible for the elasticity of our tissues. Degradation and deterioration of elastic fibers are the direct cause of aging-related diseases such as emphysema and arterial sclerosis, as well as sagging skin. In this study, we focused on the function of Fibulin-4, which is considered to be one of the most important elastogenic proteins based on the phenotypes of KO mice, and found that Fibulin-4 is essential for the activity of the elastin cross-linking enzyme LOX. We also revealed the molecular mechanism of LOX activation by Fibulin-4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LOXはエラスチンのみならずコラーゲンの架橋も行う酵素であり、細胞外マトリックス形成の鍵となる分子である。これまで報告の無いメカニズムによってLOXが活性化されることが明らかとなり、細胞外マトリックスの強さや伸縮性の調節機構について新たな考え方を提示するものとなった。