A comprehensive genomic analysis of central nervous system germ cell tumors and generation of their cellular model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA KOICHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40231146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 護  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (40391916)
杉原 英志  筑波大学, プレシジョン・メディスン開発研究センター, 准教授 (50464996)
小島 洋児  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (70720811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中枢神経系胚細胞腫 / 全ゲノム解析 / iPS細胞 / ロングリード解析 / 生殖細胞 / iPSC / ロングリードシークエンス / レトロトランスポゾン / 胚細胞腫 / 脳腫瘍 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 生殖細胞発生 / 始原生殖細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系胚細胞腫(CNSGCT)は小児・AYA世代に好発し、小児脳腫瘍の中ではわが国において2番目に頻度の高い悪性脳腫瘍であるが、その発生機序は謎に包まれている。本研究ではCNSGCTに対して全ゲノムシークエンスを行い、ゲノム全領域において点突然変異からゲノム構造異常まで網羅的な解析を行い、CNSGCTの発生機序を解明する。またCNSGCTで多く見られる遺伝子変異をヒトiPS細胞に導入し、これをCNSGCTの起源細胞とされる始原生殖細胞に誘導することにより、CNSGCTのモデルを作成することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central nervous system germ cell tumors (CNSGCT) are common pediatric brain tumors in Japan. However, their pathogenesis is unknown. We performed a whole genome sequencing for 15 germinomas, the most common subtype of CNSGCTs, and found a large number of somatic mutations. In particular, all germinoma had mutations in the genes involved in the MAPK/PI3K pathways, such as KIT or MTOR, confirming their significance in the pathogenesis of CNSGCTs. We also performed nanopore sequencing, a novel method to enable a long-range sequencing, in 2 germinomas and found an evidence of retrotransposon activation in one case.
In order to generate a model for CNSGCT, we introduced a KIT mutation in a human iPS cell, and induced differentiation into primordial germ cell-like cells (PGCLC). The mutant KIT-harboring iPS cells maintained pluripotency and had constitutionally active KIT and AKT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児脳腫瘍は小児の病死の最大の原因の一つである。中枢神経系胚細胞腫は本邦において2番目に多い小児脳腫瘍であるが、その発生機序はいまだ不明である。中枢神経系胚細胞腫には多くの亜型があり、中には治療抵抗性で予後不良の腫瘍も多い。この発生機序を明らかにすることは、診断や治療の開発につながり、治療成績の向上に結び付くことが期待される。中枢神経系胚細胞腫は欧米で少ないため研究が進んでおらず、日本発の研究を世界に向けて発信する機会となる。また胚細胞腫は精巣を始め他の臓器にも発生するため、本研究の成果は小児脳腫瘍にとどまらずがん研究の発展に広く貢献することが期待される。