Elucidation of pathophysiological mechanism of chronic inflammation and risk stratification of dilated cardiomyopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Imanaka-Yoshida Kyoko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00242967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 初江  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (40522983)
田尻 和子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60633914)
奥村 貴裕  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60635598)
廣江 道昭  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (80101872)
宇都 健太  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80318071)
俵 功  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80378380)
鈴木 忠樹  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 部長 (30527180)
長谷川 秀樹  国立感染症研究所, インフルエンザ・呼吸器系ウイルス研究センター, センター長 (30301790)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心筋炎 / 拡張型心筋症 / 炎症 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
拡張型心筋症(dilated cardiomyopathy: DCM)は様々な病因・病態の混合した疾患群の総称であり、慢性心筋炎は主要な原因の一つと考えられてきた。そのような症例は他のDCMと異なり免疫抑制療法による心不全進行抑制が期待されるが、現在、診断・治療指針はない。さらに、炎症細胞浸潤を伴う炎症性拡張型心筋症(inflammatory DCM: iDCM)という疾患群が提唱されるようになったが、慢性心筋炎と概念が混乱している。本研究では、慢性心筋炎の心筋生検組織を解析し、動物モデル実験による病態メカニズムの解明と並行しながら疾患概念を整理し、最適な治療法選択のための診断法確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) is a heterogeneous group of myocardial diseases. Chronic myocarditis has been hypothesized to be one of the causes of DCM. Chronic myocarditis needs to be distinguished from other types of DCM because immunosuppressive agents may control disease progression. At present, endomyocardial biopsy is the only way for diagnosis, however, it needs a clear immunohistological criteria. We have performed a nationwide multicenter study of biopsy prove chronic myocarditis. Our data have suggested CD3+ T-lymphocytes count in the biopsied samples may be a risk-stratifying marker for poor long-term outcome and CD3+ > 24/mm2 could be a threshold for chronic myocarditis. Furthermore, to identify pathophysiological mechanism involved in progression of chronic myocarditis, we have developed a novel mouse model of chronic myocarditis induced by recombinant bacille Calmette-Guerin (rBCG) expressing a CD4+ T-cell epitope of cardiac myosin heavy chain-alpha.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡張型心筋症(dilated cardiomyopathy: DCM)はいろいろな病因・病態の入り混じった疾患群の総称であり、慢性心筋炎は主要な原因の一つと考えられてきた。慢性心筋炎は遺伝子変異による他の型のDCMと異なり、免疫抑制剤によって進行を止めることができると考えられるが診断は難しい。本研究では心内膜心筋生検によって、理病原体感染の実態を明らかにするとともに組織診断基準を策定した。さらに、慢性心筋炎の動物モデルを確立して病態を解析することにより、炎症慢性化の分子メカニズムの一端が明らかになり、最適化治療法の選択や、新しい治療法の開発につながることが期待される。