| Project/Area Number |
19H03444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Yoshinao 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70291515)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
孝橋 賢一 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10529879)
山元 英崇 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30404073)
岩崎 健 九州大学, 九州大学病院, 准教授 (40766185)
山田 裕一 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (00597643)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 希少癌 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / マルチオミクス / エビジェネティクス / エピゲノム / 悪性骨巨細胞腫 / ヒストン修飾 / ヒストンH3 / 未分化多形肉腫 / 粘液脂肪肉腫 / 軟骨芽細胞腫 / 骨原発未分化多形肉腫 / 悪性抹消神経鞘腫 / SMARCB1欠失軟部腫瘍 / 次世代シーケンサー / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨軟部腫瘍は、間葉系細胞の多彩な分化を呈する特性から、発生起源を明らかにすることは原理的に不可能であるとこれまでは考えられていた。しかし、近年のエピジェネティクスの進歩により、起源となる細胞を推定できる可能性がある。骨軟部腫瘍の新たな分類方法としてDNAやRNAの情報に加え、DNAメチル化などのエピジェネティクス情報に着目し、既存の枠組みを超えた腫瘍分類を試み、腫瘍の生物学的特徴への影響を明らかにする。また、臨床検体を用い腫瘍病態を動的クロマチン構造レベルで解明し、骨軟部腫瘍の発癌機序と治療抵抗性獲得機構を解明し、診断マーカー・新規創薬標的の探索を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed malignant giant cell tumor of bone (MGCTB), primary undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma of bone (UPS), malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor (MPNST), soft tissue leiomyosarcoma (SLMS), dedifferentiated liposarcoma (DDLPS), myxoliposarcoma (MLS), osteosarcoma (OS) and soft tissue tumor with SMARCB1 deletion. In MGCTB, epigenomic alterations and characteristic histomorphology were identified at the time of malignant transformation; in UPS, LMS, and OS, tumor immunity was the main focus of analysis, and the expression rate of immune checkpoint molecules, molecular mechanisms of their expression regulation, and prognostic indicators were identified. SMARCB1/INI1 -deficient soft-tissue tumors were analyzed and shown to be a novel disease entity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、未分化多形肉腫、平滑筋肉腫、骨肉腫については、腫瘍微小環境の理解がすすみ、PD-L1、IDO1、TIGITなどの免疫チェックポイント関連分子を中心とした治療標的と予後予測因子が明らかとなった。骨巨細胞腫における解析では、悪性転化時のエピゲノム異常について明らかにし、特徴的な組織形態像を示した。クロマチンリモデリング因子異常に着目した研究では、従来の疾患概念にあてはまらない腫瘍としてMyxoepithelioid tumor with chordoid featuresを新たな疾患概念として定義した。以上のように、本研究により骨軟部腫瘍における治療標的・診断指標の理解が進んだ。