Genome analysis of lung adenocarcinoma with particular reference to early lesions, etiology and driver mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yuichi  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺がん / 腺がん / 早期がん / がん関連遺伝子 / 変異シグナチャー / 喫煙 / 環境因子 / 全エクソンシークエンス / 変異シグネチャー / ホルマリン固定材料 / ゲノムシークエンス / 腺癌 / 早期病変 / ゲノム解析 / 肺癌 / 早期癌 / ドライバー変異 / 発癌因子 / 上皮内癌 / ドライバー遺伝子変異 / アスベスト / 石綿
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代シークエンスの発達により、癌の全エクソン解析が可能となった。ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋材料(FFPE)での解析結果も安定してきた。本研究では、FFPEを使っての肺腺癌の早期病変、原因およびドライバー変異に焦点をあてた全エクソーム解析を行う。具体的には、(1) 喫煙者、非喫煙者、非喫煙アスベスト曝露者に発生した早期腺癌、(2)ALK肺癌を含む2重癌、ALK肺癌の進展に伴うゲノム変化を解析する。これにより、種々の原因による早期腺癌のゲノム変化、および同一患者にALK肺癌と別の肺癌が発生する機序、さらにALK肺癌のプログレッションに関連したゲノム変化が明らかになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate characteristic genetic changes of early lung adenocarcinoma, we examined cancer related genes and mutation signatures by whole exome sequence. Regarding cancer related genes, mutations of KRAS, BRAF and ERBB2 were detected in EGFR-wild tumors. Regarding mutation signatures, there were no significant increase of C/A substitutions in smokers’ EGFR-mutated tumors, and the SBS2/13 signature was noted. These may be novel characters of genetic signatures for smoking-unrelated tumors arising in smokers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで解明されていなかった早期肺腺癌の遺伝子変化を解明することで、肺癌の原因に迫ることができる。本研究では、EGFR変異肺癌のなかで喫煙者と非喫煙者の癌を比べることで、喫煙者に発生したEGFR変異肺癌は、非喫煙者のEGFR変異肺癌とは異なる癌である可能性が示され、またEGFR陰性肺癌を特徴付ける新たなシグナチャーが抽出された可能性が浮上した。