Mechanisms determining the wide spectrum of hepatocytic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yuji  旭川医科大学, その他, 学長 (90208166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 正憲  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00432203)
藤井 裕美子  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30722334)
田中 宏樹  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70596155)
人見 淳一  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40568664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝腫瘍 / 肝細胞癌 / 胆管細胞癌 / 混合型肝癌 / 分化転換 / 脱分化 / 分化転換」 / 原発性肝癌 / 胆管癌
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性肝癌には肝細胞癌、胆管細胞癌の他、混合型肝癌、肝芽腫などの多様な表現型が含まれる。最近、肝細胞表現型の可塑性が明らかになり、肝細胞の分化転換や脱分化により幅広いスペクトラムの腫瘍が形成される可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、マウス肝細胞ゲノムへの種々の癌遺伝子導入やp53ノックアウトを組み合わせた腫瘍モデルを用い、表現型多様性を規定する細胞内シグナル系とそれらの相互作用を解明する。また、in vitro肝細胞形質転換系を用い、同系マウス肝への生着・腫瘍形成が可能な腫瘍細胞株を樹立する。さらに、肝細胞性腫瘍の表現型決定に肝の微小環境がどの程度影響するかを種々の肝傷害モデルを用い検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary liver cancers include various types of histological types: hepatocellular carcinoma, cholangiocarcinoma, hepatoblastoma, et al. Hepatocytes retain phenotypic plasticity even after being fully matured and could undergo ductular transdifferentiation, dedifferentiation, and epithelial-mesenchymal transition in response to the changes in microenvironment or gene expression. In this study, using a transposon-mediated oncogene integration system in vivo and in vitro with combination with p53 knockout in mouse hepatocytes, we demonstrated that hepatocytes could demonstrate a wide spectrum of tumor phenotypes and revealed several intracellular signaling pathways involved in the phenotypic plasticity of hepatocytic tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性肝癌は現在も予後の悪い悪性腫瘍であり、その病態解明が強く望まれている。原発性肝癌の主要なタイプは肝細胞癌と胆管細胞癌であり、それぞれ肝細胞およおび胆管上皮細胞由来と考えられてきたが、肝細胞の表現型の可塑性が明らかになり、胆管細胞癌やその他の肝癌の細胞起源について活発な議論が行われている。我々は本研究で肝細胞由来腫瘍が肝細胞癌だけでなく、幅広いスペクトラムの組織型を示しうることを証明し、その分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。我々が得た知見は、原発性肝癌の病態の理解を深めるとともに、新たな治療戦略の基礎となりうると考えられる。