Homeostasis of the epidermal cells and its dysfunction in epidermolysis bullosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Tetsuro  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (00212952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 耕一  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (20570162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表皮細胞 / 細胞接着 / 細胞内膜輸送 / Rabタンパク質 / 表皮水疱症 / 細胞移動 / Rab27 / インテグリン / タンパク質複合体 / 表皮損傷 / ヘミデスモソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
表皮水疱症とは、先天的に皮膚が脆弱で、生後早期から、わずかな外力で全身に水疱、びらんの形成が起こる遺伝性疾患である。重症化すると日常生活が著しく制限され、致死となることもあるが、未だに対症療法しかない難病である。表皮水疱症の多くは、皮膚細胞を形作る構造タンパク質の異常によって起きるが、最近、それとは全く別のタイプで、皮膚細胞内の内部環境を保つ分子の異常によるものがあることが判明した。本研究では、この分子の機能を解明して、皮膚細胞を正常に保つ仕組みと、その破綻によって起こる表皮水疱症の病態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic mutation of exophilin-5, one of the Rab27 effectors, is known to cause epidermolysis bullosa in humans. However, the molecular mechanism for the function and action mechanism of exophilin-8 in epidermal cells is largely unknown. In this study, we investigated the pathophysiological function of exophilin-8 by exploring interacting proteins, intracellular localization, and phenotypes in knockdown/knockout cells. As a result, we obtained evidence that exophilin-8 is involved in cell adhesion and migration via interactions with proteins constituting hemidesmosomes, desmosomes, and adherence junctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、体の外表を覆う表皮細胞の恒常性を保つ仕組みと共に、その破綻によって起こる、皮膚が脆弱でわずかな外力で全身に水疱、びらんの形成が起こり、未だに対症療法しかない遺伝性疾患の表皮水疱症に関する病態生理に関して、その分子機序の一端が明らかとなった。