Elucidating the significance of amplified expression of endogenous retrotransposon in autoimmune/autoinflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takuma  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30554505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 貴世志  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (50466843)
竹本 経緯子  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (90243104)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTLR7 / トランスポゾン / 自己炎症性疾患 / 自己免疫疾患 / 細胞増殖 / レトロトランスポゾン / Toll Like Receptor / 内在性レトロトランスポゾン
Outline of Research at the Start
TLR7 はウイルス由来一本鎖 RNA(ssRNA)を認識することで抗ウイルス応答を誘導するセンサーである。一方、TLR7の過剰活性化は自己免疫疾患や自己炎症性疾患の発症に関与することも知られるが、感染とは直接関連性のないこれら病態において TLR7/8 が過剰活性化する原因は全く不明である。 本研究では、TLR7を活性化するORNの原因となり得る内在性レトロトランスポゾンに着目し、レトロトランスポゾンの発現変化がTLR7の活性化および自己炎症性疾患や自己免疫疾患の病態に与える影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endolysosomal TLR7 recognises virus-derived single-stranded RNAs (ssRNAs) and induces antiviral responses. On the other hand, TLR7 hyperactivation plays a important role in the development of autoimmune and autoinflammatory diseases in vivo. However, the reason why TLR7 is activated in these pathologies, which are not associated with infection, is largely unknown. In this study, we found that TLR7 can be activated by elevated endogenous retrotransposon expression. Our findings strongly suggest that retrotransposon expression in vivo is important for the onset of autoinflammatory and autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物モデルを用いた研究から、TLR7は自己免疫疾患や自己炎症性疾患の原因となることが示されており、ヒトにおいてもTLR7変異を有するSLE患者が最近報告されている。しかし、生体内においてTLR7の過剰応答が誘導される理由は未だ不明なままである。本研究では、レトロトランスポゾンの発現上昇によりTLR7が過剰活性化することが示された。この事実は、レトロトランスポゾンの発現制御がヒト疾患の制御につながる可能性を示しており、新たな治療法の確立が期待される。