Anaysis of tumor and reprogramming based on chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morii Eiichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10283772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥崎 大介  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00346131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 腫瘍 / 遺伝子発現制御 / epigenetic制御 / 免疫染色 / 肺癌 / 遺伝子発現 / クロマチン制御 / 腫瘍の多様性 / 炎症 / 多様性 / リモデリング / 病理
Outline of Research at the Start
通常、細胞は未分化な状態から分化した状態に移行する。しかし、慢性炎症では分化状態から未分化な状態に戻るリプログラミングが起こることがある。慢性炎症を背景とした腫瘍はde novo発生の腫瘍と比べ形態的な異型度は弱いにも関わらず悪性度が高い。リプログラミングを経た未分化細胞が腫瘍化した場合は、通常の未分化細胞と比較して「分化のメモリー」が内在化しており、通常の腫瘍よりも分化する傾向が強く、その結果、病理形態学的に捉えられない状況で腫瘍化が起こっているのかもしれない。慢性間質性肺炎由来肺腫瘍と通常の肺腫瘍におけるepigeneticパターンを比較することで、分化のメモリーの実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumors induced by chronic inflammation are highly diverse. The diversity is generated by differences in gene expression patterns. In this study, we investigated the epigenetic regulatory mechanisms that generate tumor diversity using pathological specimens. We found that the expression patterns of EZH2, which causes methylation of the 27th lysine of histone H3, and H3K27me3, which trimethylates H3K27, are mutually exclusive. We further found that the ratio of the amount of SMARCA2 and SMARCA4, two factors with ATPase activity in the another epigenetic regulator SWI/SNF complex, correlated with tumor grade. Furthermore, we succeeded in generating organoids for each alveolar and bronchial organ and established a model system to study the effects of chronic inflammation on gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性炎症を背景に発生する腫瘍は予後不良で形態学的にも多様性に富んでいる。多様性とは発現する遺伝子パターンの違いに帰着でき、慢性炎症と遺伝子発現パターンを制御する因子との間に何らかの関係があることが予想される。それを解析するためには、まず腫瘍の多様性と遺伝子発現パターン制御因子を調べる必要がある。遺伝子発現パターンの制御はepigeneticなレベルで起こっている。そこで、epigeneticな状況を制御する様々な因子と腫瘍形態との関連を病理検体を用いて解析した。その結果、多様性を生み出す因子と腫瘍形態とに相関性があることがわかり、この制御により腫瘍の予後を改善することが期待される。