The role of autophagy in the maintenance of genomic stability and tumor suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Tsuyoshi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (60734580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
海野 怜  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (40755683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオートファジー / ゲノム安定性の維持 / 複製ストレス / 発がん / ファンコニ経路 / エピジェネティクス / ゲノム安定性 / がん抑制遺伝子 / がん / ゲノム情報の維持
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーはオートファゴソームと呼ばれる構造が細胞内の一部を包み込んで分解する機構である。この働きにより細胞内の不要物が恒常的に分解され、細胞・組織の恒常性が維持される。オートファジーは結果として様々な疾患を抑制し、発がんも防ぐ事が分かっているが、そのメカニズムの全貌は未だ明らかとなっていない。本研究では、オートファジーがゲノム情報を安定に維持するメカニズムを解明し、オートファジーの異常からがん抑制遺伝子の機能破綻、さらに発がんへと至る道筋を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy maintains tissue homeostasis and prevents carcinogenesis. In this study, we show that disruption of autophagy leads to dysfunction of the Fanconi anemia pathway and genomic instability associated with replication stress. In autophagy-deficient cells, the expression of the FA protein FANCF was decreased due to epigenetic changes. Comprehensive genome-wide analysis revealed that autophagy deficiency induces copy-number variations in genomic regions encoding multiple cancer-suppressor genes, and results in decreased expression of these genes. This indicates that autophagy deficiency causes genetic and epigenetic abnormalities due to defects in the FA pathway, leading to loss of function of other tumor suppressors and promotion of early tumorigenesis. This study proposes a mechanism by which cancer cells arise from normal cells via abnormalities in autophagy, contributing to develop applications to new cancer prevention and treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーは様々な疾患を予防する生体防御機構として働く。がんを防ぐ働きもあるが、様々な要因によりオートファジーの低下が起きる事が知られており、それが関連疾患に繋がる可能性が指摘されている。これまでに、ミトコンドリアの異常などがオートファジー欠損に伴う腫瘍形成の原因と考えられていたが、それが発がんに繋がる詳細なメカニズムはよく分かっていなかった。本研究では、オートファジーの異常が、がんの原因となりうるゲノム情報の変化を引き起こすメカニズムを解明した。これは新しいがん予防およびがん治療の方策を立てる際の道しるべとなるのため、続く研究により大きな社会還元が期待される。