Molecular mechanism of the colonic stem cell niche during intestinal epithelial regeneration in inflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2021-2022)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Nobuo  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30777769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 組織幹細胞 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 幹細胞ニッチ / ニッチ / 組織再生 / 幹細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 再生 / Lgr5 / Reg4
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,炎症障害を受けた腸管幹細胞微小環境を効率的に回復させるための標的細胞の同定と,その分子基盤を明らかにすることで,潰瘍性大腸炎治療の新しいコンセプト(proof-of-concept)の確立を目指す.具体的には,遺伝子改変マウスやヒト患者由来大腸オルガノイドを用いて,炎症障害を受けた幹細胞の微小環境異常と腸炎発症と相関性を示し,粘膜上皮細胞の修復過程における腸管幹細胞の制御機構の理解に基づいた創薬研究を推進していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The colonic epithelium has the excellent regenerative capacity. Even though it is usually damaged by inflammation, it initiates various events such as reactivation of Lgr5+stem cells, quiescent stem cells, and plasticity that promote epithelial regeneration. This repair function is impaired in the intestinal epithelium of patients with inflammatory bowel disease, but the nature of this impairment remains unclear. Using both genetically modified mouse model and organoid systems, we found that epithelial niche cells of intestine are the starting cells for regenerating microenvironment disrupted by injury. Those results will identify the regenerative origin cells in inflammation impaired colonic epithelial cells, which are expected to become novel therapeutic target cells for inflammatory bowel disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患は難治性疾患の一つであり,一旦寛解しても完治せずに再燃する罹病期間が長期になることが知られている.これまでも治療薬としてステロイドや免疫調節薬などあるが,その全てが効果があるわけでは無い.そこで本研究では炎症障害を受けた腸管上皮細胞の再生メカニズムの分子基盤を明らかにすることで,新しい治療法の開発を目指してきた.本課題研究では,炎症によってダメージを受けた腸管上皮幹細胞の微小環境が再生過程の起点になることを新たに見出した.今後は,この幹細胞微小環境を標的とした粘膜再生治療が炎症性腸疾患の画期的な治療法になることが期待される.