Analysis of the dosage balance of genes in human chromosomal disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tamura Masaru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, チームリーダー (50370119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綾部 信哉  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (10633563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHand2 / マウス / 染色体異常疾患 / ヒト4番染色体長腕部分重複症 / 遺伝子量バランス / 染色体異常 / 4番染色体長腕部分重複症 / 遺伝子量効果 / 疾患モデル動物 / 4番染色体長腕部分重複 / 疾患モデル / 遺伝子改変マウス / 膜性骨化 / トリソミー / 遺伝子量補正 / モデルマウス / 4番染色体長腕部分重複症 / 疾患モデルマウス / 4番染色体 / 4q
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、疾患モデルマウスを用いて染色体異常疾患の表現型発症の本質を見いだすことを目的とする。ヒト疾患・4番染色体長腕部分重複症(4q+)をモデルケースとして、これまで漠然と遺伝子量の過不足で表現型が現れると考えられていた染色体異常疾患の原因を複数遺伝子間の量的バランス崩壊であることを明らかにする。ターゲットとする症状は、骨形態、中でも頭蓋骨などの膜性骨化領域に重点をおき、4q+病態発症メカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have analyzed whether the disruption of gene dosage balance between the basic helix-loop-helix transcription factor, Hand2, and other genes is the cause of the skull and the clavicle phenotype in partial trisomy distal 4q (4q+). In addition, we have carried out the functional analysis of Hand2 and other candidate genes during the skull and the clavicle formation process. The data from this study will provide useful information to understand the mechanism of appearance of the 4q+ symptom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は希少染色体異常疾患、ヒト4番染色体長腕部分重複症(4q+)を疾患モデルマウスを用いて解析し、この疾患の頭蓋骨や鎖骨に現れる症状の原因がHand2遺伝子と他の遺伝子との遺伝子量バランスの崩壊が原因であることを突き止めたところに意義がある。加えて、これまで不明であったHand2の遺伝子量変化が引き起こす症状を明らかにした。これらのことは染色体異常疾患やHand2 遺伝子機能を理解する上で大きな意義がある。